Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Chuckwa with Hadoop – 1

1 - Question

________ includes a flexible and powerful toolkit for displaying monitoring and analyzing results.
a) Imphala
b) Chukwa
c) BigTop
d) Oozie

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Chukwa is built on top of the Hadoop distributed filesystem (HDFS) and MapReduce framework and inherits Hadoop’s scalability and robustness.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) Log processing was one of the original purposes of MapReduce
b) Chukwa is a Hadoop subproject devoted to bridging that gap between logs processing and Hadoop ecosystem
c) HICC stands for Hadoop Infrastructure Care Center
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Chukwa is a scalable distributed monitoring and analysis system, particularly logs from Hadoop and other large systems.




3 - Question

The items stored on _______ are organized in a hierarchy of widget category.
a) HICE
b) HICC
c) HIEC
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: HICC stands for Hadoop Infrastructure Care Center. It is the central dashboard for visualize and monitoring of metrics collected by Chukwa.




4 - Question

HICC, the Chukwa visualization interface, requires HBase version _____________
a) 0.90.5+.
b) 0.10.4+.
c) 0.90.4+.
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Chukwa cluster management scripts rely on ssh; these scripts, however, are not required if you have some alternate mechanism for starting and stopping daemons.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Using Hadoop for MapReduce processing of logs is easy
b) Chukwa should work on any POSIX platform
c) Chukwa is a system for large-scale reliable log collection and processing with Hadoop
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Logs are generated incrementally across many machines, but Hadoop MapReduce works best on a small number of large files.




6 - Question

__________ are the Chukwa processes that actually produce data.
a) Collectors
b) Agents
c) HBase Table
d) HCatalog

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Setting the option chukwaAgent.control.remote will disallow remote connections to the agent control socket.




7 - Question

Chukwa ___________ are responsible for accepting incoming data from Agents, and storing the data.
a) HBase Table
b) Agents
c) Collectors
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Most commonly, collectors simply write all received to HBase or HDFS.




8 - Question

For enabling streaming data to _________ chukwa collector writer class can be configured in chukwa-collector-conf.xml.
a) HCatalog
b) HBase
c) Hive
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In this mode, the filesystem to write to is determined by the option writer.hdfs.filesystem in chukwa-collector-conf.xml.




9 - Question

By default, collector’s listen on port _________
a) 8008
b) 8070
c) 8080
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Port number can be configured in chukwa-collector.conf.xml




10 - Question

_________ class allows other programs to get incoming chunks fed to them over a socket by the collector.
a) PipelineStageWriter
b) PipelineWriter
c) SocketTeeWriter
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: PipelineStageWriter lets you string together a series of PipelineableWriters for pre-processing or post-processing incoming data.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners