Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Choosing an ADL

1 - Question

Which of the following are the scenarios considered for an ADL used to build a system?
a) The system would be initially described through a textual or graphical input
b) Information that describes the behavior of the system uses use cases
c) The Components are refined as necessary for each type of analysis
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the scenarios considered for an ADL used to build a system.




2 - Question

Which of the following criteria are used to evaluate ADL?
a) Inherent Capability
b) Tool Support
c) Process-oriented attributes
d) Inherent Capability & Tool Support

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Inherent Capability and Tool Support are the criteria used to evaluate ADL.




3 - Question

ADLs are evaluated by which of the following?
a) System-oriented attributes
b) Maturity
c) Language-oriented attributes
d) System & Language oriented attributes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: ADLs are evaluated by System-oriented attributes and Language-oriented attributes.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true in context to System oriented Attributes?
a) They are related to the application system derived from the architecture that was encoded in ADL
b) These are attributes of ADL, independent of the system being used to develop
c) They tell us how the ADL is used to create,validate and refine an architecture description
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For System oriented Attributes-They are related to the application system derived from the architecture that was encoded in ADL.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true in context to Process oriented Attributes?
a) They are related to the application system derived from the architecture that was encoded in ADL
b) These are attributes of ADL, independent of the system being used to develop
c) They tell us how the ADL is used to create,validate and refine an architecture description
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For Process oriented Attributes-They tell us how the ADL is used to create,validate and refine an architecture description.




6 - Question

Which of the following is true in context to Language oriented Attributes?
a) They are related to the application system derived from the architecture that was encoded in ADL
b) These are attributes of ADL, independent of the system being used to develop
c) They tell us how the ADL is used to create,validate and refine an architecture description
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For Language oriented Attributes- These are attributes of ADL, independent of the system being used to develop.




7 - Question

Which of the following question describe System oriented Attributes of ADL?
a) Is there a textual editor, a tool for directly manipulating textual descriptions of the architecture?
b) How Suitable is ADL for representing a particular type of application system?
c) Are the ADL’s Syntax and semantics formally defined?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For System oriented Attributes-How Suitable is ADL for representing a particular type of application system.




8 - Question

Which of the following question describe Language oriented Attributes of ADL?
a) Is there a textual editor, a tool for directly manipulating textual descriptions of the architecture?
b) How Suitable is ADL for representing a particular type of application system?
c) Are the ADL’s Syntax and semantics formally defined?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For Language oriented Attribute- Are the ADL’s Syntax and semantics formally defined.




9 - Question

Which of the following question describe Process oriented Attributes of ADL?
a) Is there a textual editor, a tool for directly manipulating textual descriptions of the architecture?
b) How Suitable is ADL for representing a particular type of application system?
c) Are the ADL’s Syntax and semantics formally defined?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For Process oriented Attributes- Is there a textual editor, a tool for directly manipulating textual descriptions of the architecture.




10 - Question

Which of the following question describe Process oriented Attributes of ADL?
a) How much Non architectural information does a ADL represent?
b) How Suitable is ADL for representing a particular type of application system?
c) Is Version control directly supported?
d) Does ADL have the ability to define new statements and abstractions?

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For Process oriented Attributes – Is Version control directly supported?

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners