Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Chloroplast Structure and Function – Light Absorption

1 - Question

. Energy absorbed from sunlight is stored as chemical energy in which of the following biomolecules?
a) ATP, ADP
b) ATP, NADPH
c) NAD, FAD
d) NADH2, ATP

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Energy from sunlight is absorbed and saved in the form of chemical energy in two types of biomolecules in plants namely ATP and NADPH. ATP is the cell’s primary source of energy and NADPH is the cell’s primary source of reducing power.




2 - Question

Which types of molecules are synthesized in light-independent (dark) reactions?
a) proteins
b) glycolipids
c) carbohydrates
d) nucleic acids

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The second stage of events involved in photosynthesis is referred to as light-independent (dark) reactions. In these carbohydrates are synthesized from carbon dioxide using energy stored in ATP and NADPH.




3 - Question

Photon of light of higher wavelength has _____________ energy.
a) higher
b) lower
c) intermittent
d) dissipated

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Energy of photons are inversely proportional to the wavelength given by the formula E=hv. So the light having lower wavelength will have higher energy and vice verse.




4 - Question

Pigments absorb light of particular wavelengths.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pigments are compounds that appear visibly colored because they only absorb light of particular wavelengths. Chlorophyll is a green colored pigment found in chloroplasts of plants.




5 - Question

Which part of the chlorophyll is responsible for absorption of light?
a) hydrophobic phytol chain
b) porphyrin ring
c) thylakoid membrane
d) outer membrane

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Chlorophyll has two parts; porphyrin ring and hydrophobic phytol chain. Porphyrin ring functions in the absorption of light and the hydrophobic phytol chain maintains the integration of chlorophyll in photosynthetic chain.




6 - Question

Which atoms are present in the porphyrin of a chlorophyll molecule?
a) iron
b) magnesium
c) calcium
d) sulphur

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In myoglobin and hemoglobin the porphyrins contain iron (heme groups) whereas porphyrins present in chlorophyll contain magnesium atom.




7 - Question

What are carotenoids?
a) pigments
b) cell organelles
c) terrestrial plants
d) granulated thylakoids

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Carotenoids are accessory light-absorbing pigments found in terrestrial plants. β-carotene is a carotenoid. These pigments absorb in blue and green regions of the spectrum.




8 - Question

Carotenoids dissipate absorbed energy as heat.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Carotenoids function as secondary light absorbers during photosynthesis and draw excess away from excited chlorophyll molecules (to prevent the formation of singlet oxygen) to dissipate it as heat.




9 - Question

Which of the following type of spectrum is a plot of efficiency of different types of wavelengths in bringing about the photosynthesis?
a) absorption spectrum
b) action spectrum
c) efficiency spectrum
d) reflection spectrum

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Action spectrum is a plot of relative rate of photosynthesis induced by lights of different wavelengths. The spectrum identifies wavelengths that are effective in inducing a physiological response.




10 - Question

. Which of the following contains a linear system of conjugated double bonds?
a) β-carotene
b) chlorophyll
c) chloroplast
d) thylakoid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: β-carotene is a carotenoid, a pigment that acts as accessory light absorber during photosynthetic reaction. It has a linear system of conjugated double bonds.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners