Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Chloroplast Function – CO2 Fixation and Carbohydrate Synthesis in C3 Plants

1 - Question

Who discovered C3 cycle?
a) Melvin Calvin
b) Kolliker
c) Robert Brown
d) Rudolph Markus

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Melvin Calvin discovered the C3 cycle, otherwise known as Calvin cycle in photosynthesis pathway of Chlorella. He used radioisotope carbon – 14 to mark the path of the metabolism in the C3 plants.




2 - Question

Identify the following compound.
a) Ru5P
b) RuBP
c) R5P
d) Rpi

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: RuBP is ribulose 1, 5-bisphosphate, a 5 carbon compound. RuBP is involved in the carbon fixation. RuBP is regenerated from Ru5P by phosphorylation and it renters the cycle through HMP shunt.




3 - Question

Which of the following is an example of C3 plants?
a) Sugarcane
b) Cactus
c) Wheat
d) Corn

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: C3 plants use RuBisCo as a reducing agent to fix atmospheric carbon dioxide. C3 plants are the most common among the plant kingdom and include plants like cereals such as barley, oats, rice and tubers like potato and sugar beet.




4 - Question

C3 plants grown in cold climates.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The C3 plants are most commonly found in temperate and cold regions. They can do photosynthesis efficiently in cold climates, where there is less loss of water.




5 - Question

Calvin cycle occurs in the cytoplasm of the cell.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Calvin cycle takes place in the stroma of the chloroplast of the cell. The stroma contains the necessary energy compounds for the preparation of carbohydrate.




6 - Question

. What is the final product of the Calvin cycle?
a) Sedoheptulose
b) Erythrose
c) Glucose
d) Ribose

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Calvin cycle produces three carbon sugar molecules by taking 3 molecules of CO2 from the atmosphere. These three carbon sugars are later converted to six-carbon sugar called glucose.




7 - Question

How many ATP molecules are required to produce one molecule of glucose?
a) 18
b) 15
c) 12
d) 9

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Calvin cycle uses 18 molecules of ATP and 12 molecules of NADPH to synthesize one molecule of glucose. These ATP and NADPH are produced from the light reactions of photosynthesis.




8 - Question

Which of the following enzyme is used to fix CO2 through Calvin cycle?
a) Ribose -1, 5- bisphosphate carboxylase
b) Ribulose -1, 6- bisphosphate carboxylase
c) Ribose -1, 6- bisphosphate carboxylase
d) Ribulose -1, 5- bisphosphate carboxylase

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ribulose -1, 5- bisphosphate carboxylase is an enzyme commonly known as RuBisCO. It aids in the fixation of CO2 by absorbing the carbon from it and converting it to carbohydrate.




9 - Question

. Which redox-regulated protein controls the functioning of Calvin cycle?
a) CP4
b) CP8
c) CP12
d) CP16

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The redox regulated protein CP12 controls the carbon fixation on Calvin cycle. It consists of 80 amino acids and it is found in most of the photosynthetic organisms.




10 - Question

How many times should the Calvin cycle happen, in order to obtain one glucose molecule?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Calvin cycle needs to be repeated six times to produce one glucose molecules. Glucose being a six carbon atoms gets its carbon atoms from G3P complex. The first five G3P molecules are regenerated and only the sixth G3P molecule completes the glucose.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners