Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Chemical Basis of Life – Lipids

1 - Question

Lipids cannot dissolve in _____________
a) organic solvents
b) chloroform
c) benzene
d) water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Lipids are vital biomolecules that have a characteristic property of being able to dissolve in organic solvents such as benzene and chloroform and their inability to dissolve in water.




2 - Question

Which types of bonds are found in fats?
a) amide
b) glycosidic
c) ester
d) acidic

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Fatty acids consist of one glycerol moiety linked to three fatty acids via ester bonds; the composite molecule is called triacylglycerol or neutral fat.




3 - Question

How many carboxyl groups are present in fatty acids?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fatty acids are long chain hydrocarbons containing only one carboxyl group at the end of the molecule. Three fatty acid chains link up via ester bonds to a glycerol molecule to form triacylglycerol. The hydrocarbon chain of fatty acids is hydrophobic and the carboxyl group is hydrophilic.




4 - Question

Fatty acids that lack double bonds are call saturated.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fatty acids differ from each other by the length of hydrocarbon chain present and the nature of bonds between the atoms. Those with presence of double bonds are called unsaturated fatty acids and the other group is called saturate fatty acids.




5 - Question

Which type of bonds present in vegetable fats account for their liquid state?
a) Single bonds
b) Double bonds
c) Amide bonds
d) Glycosidic bonds

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Double bonds are profusely present in the vegetable fats which account for their liquid state at room temperature. Due to this reason they are also known as polyunsaturated. Fats that are liquid at room temperature are called oils.




6 - Question

Margarine is formed using unsaturated vegetable fats by _________________
a) oxidation
b) catalysis
c) hydrogenation
d) leaching

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Solid shortenings such as margarine are formed by chemically reducing the double bonds present in polyunsaturated vegetables with hydrogen atoms. This hydrogenation process also converts some of the cis-double bonds to trans-double bonds which are straight rather than kinked; called partially hydrogenated or trans-fats.




7 - Question

Fats contain more chemical energy than carbohydrates.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fats contain more energy content than carbohydrates. A gram of fat contains twice the energy than a gram of carbohydrates. Carbohydrates serve as short-term, readily available energy whereas fat reserves store energy on long-term basis.




8 - Question

In most animals, fats are stored in special cells called _____________
a) telomeres
b) granulocytes
c) lymphoid cells
d) adipocytes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In many animals, fats are stored in adipocytes cytoplasm of which contains one or a few large droplets of lipids. Adipocytes have the ability to change their shape to accommodate varying quantities of fats.




9 - Question

Which of the following steroids is a precursor of hormones such as testosterone, progesterone and estrogen?
a) Collagen
b) Glycogen
c) Cholesterol
d) Glycerol

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Steroids are built on a four-ringed hydrocarbon skeleton. Cholesterol is a steroid and is found majorly in animal cell membranes, it is also a precursor in the synthesis of various steroid hormones such as testosterone, progesterone and estrogen.




10 - Question

What is the major difference between a fat (triacylglycerol) and a phospholipid (diacylglycerol)?
a) Glycerol conformation
b) Hydrogen bonding
c) Fatty acid chain
d) Solubility

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A phospholipid molecule resembles a fat molecule but differs in the sense that it contains only one less fatty acid chain (diacylglycerol) whereas fats contain three fatty acid chains (triacylglycerol).

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners