Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on CelsiusTech : A Case Study in product line development

1 - Question

CelsiusTech is one of the leading suppliers of command and control systems which of following?
a) Sweden
b) France
c) Portugal
d) Spain

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CelsiusTech is one of the leading suppliers of Sweden for command and control systems.




2 - Question

CelsiusTech is composed of which of the following companies?
a) CelsiusTech System
b) CelsiusTech Electronics
c) CelsiusTech IT
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are included for CelsiusTech.




3 - Question

Which of the following are the area of expertise for CelsiusTech?
a) Command and Control
b) Communication
c) Fire control systems
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the area of expertise for CelsiusTech.




4 - Question

Which of the following is applied for CelsiusTech results?
a) Shrinking Schedules
b) Code Reuse
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are applied for CelsiusTech.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true for Organizational structure?
a) Requirements and interfaces allocated and described in documents with limited communication
b) Functional area managers with little understanding of the other segments of the system
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for organizational structure.




6 - Question

Which of the following SS2000 organization is applicable for the period 1986 to 1991?
a) Development of test strategies, plans and tests
b) Coordination of all test runs
c) Component project that develop, integrate and manage product line components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The following mentioned are applicable for SS2000 organization for the period 1986 to 1991.




7 - Question

Which of the following applies architectural approach?
a) The modular structure
b) Maintaining Large pre integrated chunks
c) Maintaining the component base as new systems are produced
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the approaches for architecture of CelsiusTech.




8 - Question

Which of the following are part of Operator’s Console ?
a) ASC
b) Common Applications
c) LAN
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Part of Operator’s Console are ASC, ECM etc.




9 - Question

Which of the following are linked with Fundamentals?
a) Tactical Information
b) Database
c) Diagnostics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are linked with fundamentals.




10 - Question

Which of the following are linked with Base System?
a) ECM
b) LAN
c) ASC
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: LAN is linked with Base system.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners