Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cells of Immune System

1 - Question

. Which of the following cell is a multipotent cell?
a) T-cell
b) B-cell
c) HSC
d) Monocytes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Hematopoitic stem cell (HSC) can give rise to a number of cells by following two pathways and known as a multipotent cell. One pathway gives lymphoid progenitor cell while others give myeloid progenitor cell.




2 - Question

Mark the one, which is NOT a lymphoid progenitor cell.
a) Monocyte
b) B-cell
c) T-cell
d) NK cells

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Monocyte is a myeloid progenitor cell and is a part of white blood cells. B-cells, T-cells, and NK cells are lymphoid progenitor cells.




3 - Question

What is the origin of B-cell?
a) Pancreas
b) Liver
c) Thymus
d) Bone marrow

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The origin and maturation of B-cell take place in the bone marrow itself while in birds B-cells originate from bone marrow but mature in the bursa of fabricius.




4 - Question

NK cells can kill their target even in the absence of antigen.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: NK cells are natural killer cells, which use perforin and granzyme to kill the target cell. They can destroy malignant and virus infected cells even without the prior exposure to antigen, hence they can kill their target even without specific antigen.




5 - Question

Chediak-Higashi syndrome is caused due to deficiency of_________
a) Nutrophils
b) Nk cells
c) Basophils
d) Mast cell

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Chediak-Higashi syndrome is an autosomal recessive disorder which is caused by the deficiency of NK cells.




6 - Question

Which of the following is NOT polymorphonuclear leukocytes?
a) Eosinophils
b) Mast cell
c) Macrophages
d) Basophils

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Polymorphonuclear leukocytes are those that have irregular-shaped nuclei with more than two lobes. Their cytoplasmic matrix is rich in substances which can kill microorganisms and increase inflammation.




7 - Question

Which of the following cells has a high affinity receptor for IgE?
a) Dendritic cell
b) Mast cells
c) Eosinophils
d) Basophils

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Basophils are non-phagocytic cells, which releases substance that causes an allergic responses. These substances are histamine, prostaglandins, serotonins etc. It has a high affinity for IgE.




8 - Question

Name the macrophages which are associated central nervous system.
a) Alveolar macrophages
b) Kupffer cell
c) Mesangial
d) Microglial cells

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Macrophages are phagocytic in nature and is derived from blood monocytes. They have a variety of forms like kupffer cells in the liver, mesangial in the kidney, and alveolar macrophages in the lung.




9 - Question

Name the molecule which constitutively expressed on the dendritic cell?
a) Class I MHC
b) Class II MHC
c) APC
d) Antigen

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Dendritic cells arise from both myeloid and lymphoid lineages. Inspite of their differences, they all express high level of class II MHC and act as an antigen presenting cells.




10 - Question

. Name the dendritic cell, which does not function as antigen presenting cell?
a) Follicular dendritic cell
b) Langerhans cell
c) Myeloid dendritic cell
d) Lymphoid dendritic cell

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Follicular dendritic cell has a different function than antigen presenting cell as they do not arise from the bone marrow and also do not express MHC II molecules on their surface.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners