Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cells Basic Properties

1 - Question

Parts of a cell can be isolated and cultured in a laboratory.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Parts of a cell called cell organelles deteriorate if isolated from the whole cell and hence they cannot be cultured in vitro. Whole cells on the other hand can be cultured in a laboratory.




2 - Question

The first culture of human cells began in ________
a) 1851
b) 1951
c) 2000
d) 1780

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The first culture of human cells was performed by George and Martha Gey in 1951 at John Hopkins University in 1951. Henrietta Lacks donated these cells from her malignant tumor named – HeLa cells.




3 - Question

. Which cells are found in the intestinal lining?
a) Neurons
b) Epithelial cells
c) Hepatocytes
d) RBCs

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Epithelial cells line the intestine and are responsible for the uptake and absorption of nutrients from the digestive tract. Microvilli are located at the apical end of these cells and mitochondria are located at the basal end.




4 - Question

Microvilli are composed of ____________
a) red blood cells
b) myosin
c) white blood cells
d) actin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The microvilli facilitate absorption of nutrients and project outwards from the apical cell surface because of the presence of a skeleton made of filaments. These filaments are composed of the protein actin.




5 - Question

. Which organelle is located at the basal end of epithelial cells lining the intestine?
a) Mitochondria
b) Nucleus
c) Golgi complex
d) Cilia

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Large numbers of mitochondria are located at the basal end of epithelial cells and they generate ATP (energy unit of a cell) that provides energy for membrane transport processes of the cell.




6 - Question

. In cellular division, one cell gives rise to two daughter cells containing equal volume. However such a case of regular division is not observed in ________________
a) White blood cells
b) Liver cells
c) Oocytes
d) Red blood cells

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Oocytes undergo irregular cell division where one daughter cell retains nearly all the cytoplasm which is later fertilized by a sperm cell and gives rise to an embryo. The other cell only consists of half the genetic material and no cytoplasm.




7 - Question

Light energy is converted to chemical energy by photosynthesis and is stored in________________
a) Glial cells
b) Mitochondria
c) Proteins
d) Carbohydrates

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The light energy which is converted to chemical energy by the photosynthetic pigments present in plant cells is stored in energy-rich carbohydrates like sucrose and starch.




8 - Question

In humans, glucose in the body is released by _____________
a) Intestine
b) Kidney
c) Liver
d) Lungs

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Glucose is released by liver into the blood stream which circulates throughout the body delivering chemical energy to all the cells of the body. This energy is stored in the form of ATP.




9 - Question

The sum total of all the chemical reactions taking place inside the cell, represent the cell’s _______________
a) Metabolism
b) Catabolism
c) Anabolism
d) Regulation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All the chemical reactions that take place inside the cell represent the cell’s metabolism. Nearly all chemical reactions involved in the metabolism require enzymes that help pace up these reactions.




10 - Question

Motor proteins help in regulation which activities in a cell?
a) Mechanical
b) Chemical
c) Uptake
d) Regulation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cells perform lot of bustling activities in their daily discourse. This requires a lot of mechanical activities, regulation, uptake etc. The motor protein is one class of proteins amongst many that help in the mechanical activities of the cell.




11 - Question

German embryologist, Hans Driesch used which organism’s embryo in his studies?
a) Star-fish
b) Sea-urchin
c) Whale
d) Monkey

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In his studies, Hans Driesch used sea urchin’s embryo and found that first two or four cells could be isolated and can lead individually lead to the formation of complete new embryo.




12 - Question

Which are the two most important macromolecules of a cell?
a) Proteins, Carbohydrates
b) Nucleic Acids, Lipids
c) Nucleic Acids, Proteins
d) Lipids, Carbohydrates

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: : Proteins and nucleic acids are the most important macromolecules out of the 4 building blocks of life, which includes Proteins, carbohydrates, lipids and nucleic acids. Nucleic acids codes for the proteins (DNA & RNA) and proteins form the structural and functional parts of the cell.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners