Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cell Interactions – Cells with Other Cells

1 - Question

Which of the following is used by cells to interact with other cells?
a) Cell junctions
b) Cell adhesions
c) Cell detectors
d) Cell tubules

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cell junctions are used by cells to interact with each other in certain tissues. These are stable interactions made for the development and function of the cell.




2 - Question

What is the name of the interaction made by the immune system?
a) Permanent
b) Transient
c) Active
d) Passive

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The transient or otherwise known as temporary interactions are the cell-cell interaction done by the immune system. These are done when there is an inflammatory reaction.




3 - Question

Cell junction is abundant in __________
a) Hepatic cells
b) Cardiac cells
c) Epithelial cells
d) Prokaryotic cells

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The cell junction is abundant in epithelial cells, which provide barrier and control over the transport in the cell. It is otherwise known as intercellular bridge, which is made up of multiprotein complexes.




4 - Question

. What is the function of tight junctions in epithelial cells?
a) Separation of fluids
b) Biocatalyst to enzymes
c) Protection
d) Support and structure

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The tight junction is made up of multi-protein complexes, which helps in regulating the transport mechanism. In epithelial cells, the tight junction is useful in separating the extracellular fluids.




5 - Question

Tight junctions are made up of single junctions in our body.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tight junctions are made up of four different protein complexes namely occludin, claudin, junctional adhesional molecule and tricellulins. These molecules being heterophilic in nature, they help in regulating the transport.




6 - Question

Which of the following is the continuous channel formed by the cell membranes?
a) Desmosomes
b) Peroxisomes
c) Annular Shell
d) Integrins

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Annular lipid shells are complex formed by lipid molecules and membrane protein forming a continuous channel for transfer for cellular molecules across different cells. These transmembrane channels are useful in importing/exporting lipids across the membrane.




7 - Question

What do you mean by leukocyte extravasation?
a) Movement of leukocytes to tissues
b) Movement of leukocytes to blood
c) Lysis of leukocytes
d) Formation of leukocytes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Leukocytes travel to tissues from circulation by moving past the cellular junctions. This process is known as extravasation and it occurs by interaction of cellular selectins and integrins.




8 - Question

Which of the following is a signaling molecule for bacteria?
a) Heteroserine lactones
b) Polyserine lactones
c) Monoserine lactones
d) Homoserine lactones

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Homoserine lactones are the signaling molecules a bacteria uses in cell-cell interactions. These help in their growth and metabolism.




9 - Question

Bacteria uses glycoproteins and glycolipids to attach itself to the host cell.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bacterial cell wall contains glycoproteins and glycolipids to anchor itself to the cell wall. These bacteria release some toxins and disintegrates the cell wall.




10 - Question

Which of the following is the result of platelet interaction?
a) Tearing of cells
b) Coagulation
c) Antigen response
d) Inflammation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Coagulation happens when the blood platelets interact with the damaged tissue. It releases a chemical signal for the other platelets to do the process of coagulation.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners