Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cell Cycle

1 - Question

Resting phase of the cell, where it undergoes growth and DNA replication is called_________
a) Mitosis phase
b) G1 phase
c) Interphase
d) M phase

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Interphase is also known as resting phase, time in the cell cycle where a cell is preparing for division by undergoing the cell growth. Interphase is further divided into three stages.




2 - Question

Replication of DNA takes place in S phase.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: S phase is synthesis phase, characterized as the period of DNA replication. DNA replication is the process of duplication of cell’s genome.




3 - Question

. Which of the following is not the part of Interphase in the cell cycle?
a) S phase
b) G1 phase
c) G2 phase
d) M phase

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interphase is the period before division while M phase is mitosis phase where actual division takes place. G1, S, and G2 phase are the part of Interphase.




4 - Question

Name the state where never dividing cells of neurons and skeletal muscle present?
a) G0
b) G1
c) G2
d) M

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: G0 is the state where cell division never occurs; cells can remain in this state for days, weeks, and even a year. It is terminally differentiated state and most of the cell in our body like neurons and skeletal muscle cells are in G0 state.




5 - Question

How many hours does the M phase take to complete a cycle?
a) 8hr
b) 1 hr
c) 4 hr
d) 11 hr

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A cell cycle of the eukaryotic cell takes 24 hr to divide. In total 24 hrs, the G1 phase takes 11 hr, S phase completed in 8 hrs, G2 about 4 hrs, and M phase about 1 hr.




6 - Question

Name the process of nuclear division?
a) Ubiquitylation
b) Polymerization
c) Karyokinesis
d) Cytokinesis

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Nuclear division is the formation of two daughter nuclei and this process known as karyokinesis. M phase starts with the nuclear division followed by a division of cytoplasm (cytokinesis).




7 - Question

Name the regulatory component of the cell cycle?
a) Cyclin
b) CDK
c) DNA
d) APC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cyclin is the regulatory component of the cell cycle as it undergoes synthesis and degradation in each division of the cell cycle. CDK is cyclin-dependent kinases which are catalytic in nature.




8 - Question

. Cyclin dependent kinases are activated by which of the following?
a) Binding to cyclin
b) Binding to cyclin and CDK activating protein kinases
c) Phosphorylation with CDK activating kinase
d) Phosphorylation with tyrosine kinase

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The activation of CDK is triggered by the association of cyclin and phosphorylation with associated kinases. Kinases are the enzymes which add a phosphate group to the target substrate.




9 - Question

Name the cyclin which takes part in M phase?
a) Cyclin E
b) Cyclin A
c) Cyclin D
d) Cyclin B

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Different events of the cell cycle are controlled by the association of CDK with different cyclins. Cyclin B is mitotic cyclin which works in M phase while cyclin E is S phase cyclin, and cyclin D is G1 cyclin.




10 - Question

Name the enzyme which causes ubiquitylation and destruction of cyclin.
a) Acid hydrolases
b) Hyaluronidase
c) Ubiquitin ligase
d) Phosphatase

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Destruction of cyline takes place by ubiquitin dependent proteolysis. It is catalyzed by ubiquitin ligase, an enzyme which acts upon either G1-S phase or M phase cyclin.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners