Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cardiovascular System

1 - Question

The branch of science deals with blood, blood forming tissues and its disorders is called___________
a) Hemopoiesis
b) Cardiovascular system
c) Plasmology
d) Hematology

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cardiovascular system consists of mainly three components: blood, heart, and blood vessels while Hematology is the branch of science which deals with the study of blood and its tissues.




2 - Question

Human has open blood circular system.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The blood circulatory system of the human is closed, i.e., blood flow through veins and capillaries and without coming in direct contact with tissues and body cavity.




3 - Question

Out of the following, which one is NOT the physical characteristics of the blood?
a) Volume is 15-16 liters in an average sized adult male
b) Slightly alkaline pH
c) Constitute 20% of extracellular fluid
d) Provide 8% of total body mass

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Total 5-6 liters of blood is present in an average adult sized male, while a human female contains 4-5 liters of blood.




4 - Question

. Blood helps in transportation of the following components, except one, identify that?
a) Hormone
b) Oxygen
c) Heat
d) Lymph

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Lymph has its own capillaries for transportation, it does not transport through the blood. Blood carries oxygen, carbon dioxide, nutrients, waste, heat, and hormones.




5 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a plasma protein?
a) Albumin
b) Globulin
c) Fibrinogen
d) Fibronectin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Fibronectin is not a plasma protein, but it is an extracellular matrix protein which helps in binding collagen and fibrin. Albumin, globulin, and fibrinogen are plasma proteins.




6 - Question

What is a serum in the blood?
a) Liquid portion of blood
b) Plasma minus fibrinogen
c) Tissue fluid within lymphatic vessel
d) Formed elements and plasma

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Serum is plasma minus fibrinogen while plasma is the liquid portion of the blood. Lymph is the tissue fluid within the lymphatic vessels.




7 - Question

Name the term which defines the amount of RBC present in the blood?
a) Hemoglobin
b) Hemopoiesis
c) Hematocrit
d) Myoglobin

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Hematocrit is the percentage of the RBC present in the blood, like if the value of hematocrit is 40 percent, then the volume of blood is 40% occupied by RBC.




8 - Question

. What is the site of hemopoiesis in an embryo?
a) Yolk sac
b) Liver
c) Thymus
d) Spleen

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hemopoiesis first start in the yolk sac of an embryo and later in the liver, spleen, thymus, and lymph nodes of the fetus.




9 - Question

Name the term given to abnormally low levels of white blood cells?
a) Leukocytosis
b) Leucopenia
c) Lymphocyte
d) Thrombopoietin

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Leucopenia is a condition when the count of white blood cells goes below 5000/microliter while leukocytosis is an increase in the number of WBC above 10,000 microliters.




10 - Question

. Name the term given to the failure of bone marrow to produce RBC.
a) Aplastic anemia
b) Hemolytic anemia
c) Thalassemia
d) Hemorrhagic anemia

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Aplastic anemia is the condition when bone marrow failed to produce RBC or red bone marrow gets destructed by any toxic chemicals or radiations.




11 - Question

Which type of anemia is responsible for the disease thalassemia?
a) Aplastic anemia
b) Hemolytic anemia
c) Hemorrhagic anemia
d) Iron deficiency anemia

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Thalassemia is a type of hereditary disease where hemoglobin does not synthesize properly and results in the destruction of a large number of red blood cells.




12 - Question

Which of the following membrane is responsible for the protection of the heart?
a) Epicardium
b) Endocardium
c) Myocardium
d) Pericardium

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pericardium surrounds the heart and protects it. It is composed of tough, dense, inelastic, and irregular connective tissues.




13 - Question

ECG records electrical changes in which of the following layers of the heart, mark the correct option.
a) Epicardium
b) Pericardium
c) Endocardium
d) Myocardium

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: ECG is an electrocardiogram, which records electrical changes in the myocardium layer of the heart. Body fluid contains ions that produce electric current and causes changes in the myocardium.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners