Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Capturing Architectural Information in an ADL

1 - Question

Architecture description language represent architectural structures that can be divided into which of the following?
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architecture description language represent architectural structures that can be divided into Static and Dynamic.




2 - Question

Which of the following is the essential feature of ADL?
a) The ability to provide structures
b) The ability to declare a component and name its type
c) The ability to support analytical capability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: The ability to declare a component and name its type is the essential feature of ADL.



3 - Question

Which of the following is true for pipe?
a) From External perspective pipe has a true state
b) From Internal perspective pipe is stateless
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: From External perspective pipe is stateless and from Internal perspective pipe has a true state.




4 - Question

Which of the following in context to data in pipeline is correct?
a) The format conversion should be allowed as long as data that exit the pipe are semantically equivalent to the data that enter the pipe
b) The format conversion should be allowed as long as data that exit the pipe are syntactically equivalent to the data that enter the pipe
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The format conversion should be allowed as long as data that exit the pipe are semantically equivalent to the data that enter the pipe.




5 - Question

Which of the following are considered for connectors?
a) Connectors transfers data bidirectionally
b) Connectors connect two component of type procedure
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true with respect to connectors.




6 - Question

The behavior of the system can be communicated by which of the following?
a) By using execution models
b) By using Animation techniques
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The behavior of the system can be communicated by all the mentioned.




7 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) A dynamic structure requires a simulator to perform analysis
b) A dynamic structure does not requires a simulator to perform any analysis
c) Connectors transfers data unidirectionaly
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A dynamic structure requires a simulator to perform analysis.




8 - Question

Which of the following must be estimated for performance analysis?
a) Reliability of each component
b) Resource usage of the component
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Resource usage of the component must be estimated for performance analysis.




9 - Question

Which of the following must be estimated for reliability analysis?
a) Reliability of each component
b) Resource usage of the component
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Reliability of each component must be estimated for reliability analysis.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Once resource information is provided, portions of the system can be generate automatically
b) Once resource information is provided, portions of the system cannot be generate automatically
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Once resource information is provided, portions of the system can be generate automatically.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners