Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Capacity Planning

1 - Question

Which of the following correctly describes the following figure?

a) Capacity Planning
b) Performance Planning
c) Network Planning
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Capacity planning measures the maximum amount of work that can be done using the current technology and then adds resources to do more work as needed.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) Capacity planning seeks to match demand to available resources
b) Capacity planning examines what systems are in place, measures their performance, and determines patterns in usage that enables the planner to predict demand
c) Resources are provisioned and allocated to meet demand
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Performance tuning and optimization is not a primary goal of capacity planners.




3 - Question

What is the relation of the capacity attribute to performance?
a) same
b) different
c) similar
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: With capacity, you are concerned about how much work a system can do, whereas with performance, you are concerned with the rate at which work gets done.




4 - Question

What does L in LAMP stands for?
a) Lamp
b) Linux
c) Lone
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: LAMP stacks based on Red Hat Linux are more common than the other distributions.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Network capacity is one of the easiest factors to determine
b) A system uses resources to satisfy cloud computing demands that include processor, memory, storage, and network capacity
c) Scaling a system can be done by scaling up vertically to more powerful systems
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Network performance is affected by the network I/O at the server, network traffic from the cloud to Internet service providers, and over the last mile from ISPs to homes and offices.




6 - Question

Which of the following is one of the major categories of Amazon Machine Instances that you can create on the Amazon Web Service?
a) WAMP
b) XAMPP
c) LAMP
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On Amazon Web Services, machine instances are offered for both Red Hat Linux and for Ubuntu.




7 - Question

Which of the following is used as a substitute for PHP as a scripting language in LAMP?
a) Scala
b) Perl
c) Ruby
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Either Perl or Python is often substituted for PHP as the scripting language used.




8 - Question

Which of the following RDBMS is used by LAMP?
a) SQL Server
b) DB2
c) MySQL
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: MySQL is the database server developed by the Swedish company MySQL AB, owned by Oracle Corporation through its acquisition of Sun Microsystems.




9 - Question

Which of the following is a critical step in capacity planning?
a) Predict the future based on historical trends and other factors
b) Load the system until it is overloaded
c) Deploy or tear down resources to meet your predictions
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Knowing when systems fail under load and what factor(s) is responsible for the failure is the critical step in capacity planning.




10 - Question

Which of the following is the hardest factor to determine?
a) Network performance
b) Network capacity
c) Network delay
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is the goal of a capacity planner to identify the critical resource that has this resource ceiling and add more resources to move the bottleneck to higher levels of demand.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners