Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Business Qualities

1 - Question

What are the main aspects of business qualities?
a) Cost
b) Schedule
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cost and schedule are the two main aspect.




2 - Question

Which of the following are the concerns for business cost and schedule?
a) Time to Market
b) Target Market
c) Extensive use of legacy system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rest others are market and marketing considerations.




3 - Question

Which of the following are the concerns for market and marketing considerations?
a) Targeted Market
b) Cost
c) Projected lifetime of the system
d) Time to the market

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rest others are cost and schedule considerations.




4 - Question

What is time to market?
a) The ability to insert a component into a system depends on the decomposition of the system into components
b) It is ability to make changes quickly and cost effectively follows directly from architecture
c) It is ability of system to run into different environments
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Time to market-The ability to insert a component into a system depends on the decomposition of the system into components.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Time to market is increased by using pre-built components such as commercial off the shelf products
b) Time to market is reduced by using pre-built components such as commercial off the shelf products
c) Time to market is may or may not increase by using pre-built components such as commercial off the shelf products
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Time to market is reduced by using pre-built components such as commercial off the shelf products.




6 - Question

What conclusion can be made from the following statements?
a) Different architecture will yield different development costs
b) Same architecture will yield different development costs
c) Same architecture will yield Same development costs
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Different architecture will yield different development costs.




7 - Question

Which of the following is correct for the architecture for cost?
a) Architecture the relies on technology is less expensive than that takes advantage of assets already in the house
b) Architecture the relies on technology is more expensive than that takes advantage of assets already in the house
c) Architecture the relies on technology is not affected in expense than that takes advantage of assets already in the house
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Architecture the relies on technology is more expensive than that takes advantage of assets already in the house.




8 - Question

Which of the following aspects are highlighted in projected lifetime of the system?
a) Reusability and Testability
b) Modifiability and Reusability
c) Reusability and Portability
d) Modifiability and Portability

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Modifiability and portability are the two aspects highlighted in projected lifetime of the system.




9 - Question

Which of the following is a key to market share?
a) Modifiability and Portability
b) Reusability and Testability
c) Portability and functionality
d) Reusability and functionality

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Portability and functionality are the key to market share.




10 - Question

Which of the following plays equal role in targeted market?
a) Performance, Security, Usability
b) Performance, Security, Functionality
c) Performance, Availability, Reliability
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Performance, Reliability, Usability plays an important role in targeted market.




11 - Question

Which of the following are important aspects for the quality of roll-out schedule?
a) Flexibility and Customizability
b) Flexibility and Reusability
c) Reusability and Customizability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Flexibility and Customizability are the important aspects for the quality of roll-out schedule.




12 - Question

Which of the following is considered for the extensive use of legacy systems?
a) If the new system must integrate with the existing systems, care must be taken to define appropriate integration mechanisms
b) If the new system must integrate with the existing systems, care may or may not be taken to define appropriate integration mechanisms
c) If the new system must integrate with the existing systems, care must not be taken to define appropriate integration mechanisms
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If the new system must integrate with the existing systems, care must be taken to define appropriate integration mechanisms.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners