Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Bus Arbitration and Control

1 - Question

Which of the following is an incorporated function to resolve interprocessor communication problems?
a) bus allotment and control
b) bus arbitration
c) priority resolving
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To resolve the various bus contention and interprocessor communication problems, different hardware strategies and algorithms are worked out. These incorporated functions like bus allotment and control, bus arbitration and priority resolving into them.




2 - Question

The device that deals with the bus access control functions and bus handshake activities is
a) bus allotment controller
b) bus arbiter
c) priority resolver
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bus arbiter or 8289 takes care of bus access control functions and bus handshake activities.




3 - Question

The clock generator delays the READY signal until the signal _________ goes low
a) DEN (active high)
b) DEN (active low)
c) AEN (active low)
d) AEN (active high)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If AEN (active low) is high, the clock generator delays the READY signal till the AEN (active low) goes low.




4 - Question

The bus controller relinquishes the bus if
a) READY (active low)
b) LOCK (active high)
c) CBRQ (active low)
d) BPRO (active high)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bus controller does not relinquish (release its control on) the bus, till the LOCK (active low) input is low.




5 - Question

The signals that are used by the bus arbitration in the independent request method is
a) BREQ (active low)
b) BPRN (active low)
c) CBRQ (active low)
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The four active low signals, bus request (BREQ), bus priority in (BPRN), common bus request (CBRQ) and bus priority out (BPRO) are used for bus arbitration.




6 - Question

The signal that is used to drive a priority resolving network that actually accepts the bus request inputs is
a) BREQ (active low)
b) BPRN (active low)
c) CBRQ (active low)
d) BPRO (active low)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The BREQ (active low) is used to drive a priority resolving network that actually accepts the bus request inputs from all the masters and derives the priority outputs which further drive the BPRN (active low) inputs of all the masters.




7 - Question

Which of the following is the simplest and cheapest method of bus arbitration?
a) daisy chaining
b) independent request
c) polling
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The daisy chaining method is the simplest one, as it has less hardware complexity.




8 - Question

The method of bus arbitration that does not contain priority resolving network in it is
a) daisy chaining
b) independent request
c) polling
d) none

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The daisy chaining method does not contain any priority resolving network, rather the priorities of all the devices are essentially assumed to be in sequence.




9 - Question

Which of the following is the fastest method of bus arbitration?
a) daisy chaining
b) independent request
c) polling
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The independent request scheme is quite fast because each of the masters can independently communicate with the controller.




10 - Question

A set of address lines is driven by the controller in
a) daisy chaining
b) independent request
c) polling
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a polling scheme, a set of address lines is driven by the controller to address each of the masters in sequence.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners