Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Building Domain Specific Languages

1 - Question

Which of the following are the changes that most of the architecture follow?
a) Change in the internal working of one or more component
b) Change that affect an interface among the components
c) Change that affect the architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the changes that most of the architecture follow.




2 - Question

Architecture embodies the commonalities across which of the following versions of system?
a) Prototyping
b) Product variation
c) Deployment
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architecture embodies the commonalities across all of the mentioned versions.




3 - Question

Which of the following is possible to design a simple language?
a) Variations codified in a systematic fashion
b) Variations in a non systematic fashion
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: To design a simple language Variations are codified in a systematic fashion.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true for the application generator?
a) Programs that take specification of other program as input
b) Programs that produce specifications input of program to output
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for application generator.




5 - Question

Which of the following is application generator?
a) Compiler
b) Debugger
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Compiler is application generator.




6 - Question

Which of the following is parser generator?
a) YACC
b) YBAC
c) YAAC
d) YCAA

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: YACC is the parser generator.




7 - Question

Which of the following is true for YACC?
a) It accepts specification for a parser as input
b) It produces parser as output
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for YACC.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of commonality?
a) Data structure used
b) Algorithm employed
c) Architecture of the parser
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are the part of commonality.




9 - Question

Which of the following are the advantages for application generators?
a) Generating code faster
b) Cheap and more reliable code
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the advantages for application generators.




10 - Question

Which of the following are the steps for FAST?
a) Disagree on codification of variations
b) Build the application generator
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Steps of FAST-Agree on codification of variations and Build the application generator.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners