Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Building Blocks of UML

1 - Question

Which of the following is a building block of UML?
a) Things
b) Relationships
c) Diagrams
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are the building blocks of UML which are further sub-categorized.




2 - Question

Classes and interfaces are a part of
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things
c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Structural things are mostly static parts of a model, representing elements that are either conceptual or physical.




3 - Question

What is a collection of operations that specify a service of a class or component?
a) Use Case
b) Actor
c) Interface
d) Relationship

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

What is a physical element that exists at runtime in UML?
a) A node
b) An interface
c) An activity
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A node represents a computational resource.




5 - Question

What can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior?
a) object
b) attribute
c) operation
d) instance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An operation is the implementation of a service that can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior.




6 - Question

Which things are dynamic parts of UML models?
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things
c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: These are the verbs of a model, representing behavior over time and space.




7 - Question

Which diagram in UML emphasizes the time-ordering of messages?
a) Activity
b) Sequence
c) Collaboration
d) Class

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This diagram is a model describing how groups of objects collaborate in some behavior over time.




8 - Question

Object diagram captures the behavior of a single use case.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sequence Diagram is responsible for this.




9 - Question

If you are working on real-time process control applications or systems that involve concurrent processing, you would use a
a) Activity diagram
b) Sequence diagram
c) Statechart diagram
d) Object diagram

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A statechart diagram shows a state machine, consisting of states, transitions, events, and activities.




10 - Question

Which diagram shows the configuration of run-time processing elements?
a) Deployment diagram
b) Component diagram
c) Node diagram
d) ER-diagram

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A Deployment diagram shows the configuration of run-time processing elements and the software components, processes, and objects.




11 - Question

Which things in UML are the explanatory parts of UML models?
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things
c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It include a note which is simply a symbol for rendering constraints and comments attached to an element or a collection of elements.




12 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”a structural relationship that specifies that objects of one thing are connected to objects of another”?
a) Association
b) Aggregation
c) Realization
d) Generalization

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




13 - Question

What refers to the value associated with a specific attribute of an object and to any actions or side?
a) Object
b) State
c) Interface
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In a state chart diagram, effects occur when the attribute’s value changes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners