Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Basic Peripherals-1

1 - Question

MCQs on Parallel Ports
Which of the following can transfer multiple bits of data simultaneously?
a) serial port
b) sequential port
c) concurrent unit
d) parallel port
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The parallel port can transfer multiple bits of data simultaneously. It provides the input or output binary data with a single bit allocated to each pin within the port.



2 - Question

Which of the following are interfaced as inputs to the parallel ports?
a) LEDs
b) switch
c) alphanumeric display
d) seven segmented display
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The LEDs, alphanumeric displays, seven segment displays are interfaced for the output whereas the switch is an input port.



3 - Question

Which of the following are interfaced as the outputs to the parallel ports?
a) keyboards
b) switches
c) LEDs
d) knobs
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The keyboards, switches, and knobs are used as output whereas the LEDs are used as the input port. advertisement



4 - Question

How many registers are there to control the parallel port in the basic form?
a) 1
b) 3
c) 2
d) 5
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The basic operation of the parallel port dealt with two types of registers which are called data direction register and the data register.



5 - Question

Which of the following is also known as tri-state?
a) output port
b) input port
c) parallel port
d) output-input port
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The progression in the parallel ports provides a third register or an individual control bit which can make the pin in a high impedance state. An output port which can do this is also known as tri-state, that is, logic high, logic low and a high impedance state.



6 - Question

How buffers are enabled in the parallel ports?
a) by the data register
b) by data direction register
c) by individual control register
d) by data and individual control register
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The implementation of parallel port uses a couple of buffers which are enabled by the data direction register by setting the corresponding bit of the register.



7 - Question

Which of the following registers offers high impedance?
a) data register
b) data direction register
c) individual control bit
d) data register and data direction register
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The register which offers high impedance is the individual control bit or the third register which can be implemented by switching off both the buffers and putting their connections to the pin which offers high impedance.



8 - Question

Which of the following can be used as a chip select?
a) multifunction I/O port
b) parallel port
c) DMA port
d) memory port
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The multifunction I/O port can also be used a chip select for the memory design. The function that the pin performs is set up internally through the use of a function register which internally configures how the external pins are connected internally.



9 - Question

Which of the following is necessary for the parallel input-output port?
a) inductor
b) pull-up resistor
c) push-up resistor
d) capacitor
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The I/O port needs an external pull-up resistor. In some devices, it offers internally. If it is not provided, it can cause incorrect data on reading the port and it prevents the port from turning off an external device.



10 - Question

Which of the following can be described as general-purpose?
a) multifunction I/O port
b) input port
c) dma port
d) output port
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The multifunction I/O ports can be described as the general-purpose and it can be shared with other peripherals.



11 - Question

MCQs on Timer-I
Which of the following helps in the generation of waveforms?
a) timer
b) inputs
c) outputs
d) memory
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The embedded systems have a timing component called timer or counter which helps in the timing reference for control sequence, provides system tick for the operating system and also helps in the generation of waveforms for the serial port baud rate generation.



12 - Question

Which bit size determines the slowest frequency?
a) counter size
b) pre-scalar value
c) counter
d) timer
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The pre-scalar value determines the slowest frequency that can be generated from a given clock input. Actually the bit size are determined by the pre-scalar value and the conuter size.



13 - Question

Which bit size determines the maximum value of the counter-derived period?
a) counter size
b) pre-scalar value
c) bit size
d) byte size
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The bit size are basically determined by its fundamental properties, that is, the pre-scalar value and the counter size. The counter size determines the maximum value of the counter derived period. advertisement



14 - Question

Which of the following timer is suitable for IBM PC?
a) IA-32
b) Intel 8253
c) Intel 64
d) 8051 timer
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The Intel 8253 timer is suitable for the IBM PC. IA-32 and Intel 64 are the offload timers used only for Intel. The 8051 timer is used for the timing program in 8051.



15 - Question

Which of the following is mode 0 in 8253?
a) interrupt on start count
b) interrupt for wait statement
c) interrupt on terminal count
d) no interrupt
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The interrupt on the terminal count is known as mode 0 for the 8253. An initial value is loaded into the count register and then starts to count down at the frequency which is determined by the clock input. When the count reaches zero, an interrupt is generated.



16 - Question

Which determines the mode 1 in the Intel 8253?
a) interrupt on terminal count
b) programmable one-shot
c) rate generator
d) square wave rate generator
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Programmable one-shot is also known as mode 1 in the Intel 8253. In mode 1, a single pulse with a programmable duration is created first and then the pulse length is loaded into the counter and when the external gate signal is high, the rising edge starts the counter to count down to zero and the counter output signal goes high to start the external pulse. When the counter reaches to zero, the counter output goes low and thus the ending of the pulse.



17 - Question

Which mode of 8253 can provide pulse width modulation?
a) programmable one-shot
b) square wave rate generator
c) software triggered strobe
d) hardware triggered strobe
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Mode 1 of the Intel 8253 can provide pulse width modulation for the power control where the gate is connected to a zero crossing detector or a clock source.



18 - Question

Which of the following is the mode 3 in the Intel timer 8253?
a) rate generator
b) hardware triggered strobe
c) square wave rate generator
d) software triggered strobe
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The rate generator is the mode 3 in Intel 8253 timer. The square wave generator is the mode 4 and the hardware triggered strobe is the mode 5 in the Intel 8253 timer.



19 - Question

Which of the following determines the rate generation?
a) divide by N
b) multiply by N
c) addition by N
d) subtraction by N
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The rate generator mode is determined by the mode 3 with the Intel 8253. It is a simple divide by N mode where N is the initial value loaded into the counter.



20 - Question

Which mode of the Intel 8253 timer can generate a square wave?
a) mode 1
b) mode 2
c) mode 3
d) mode 4
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The mode 4 is the square wave generator. This mode is similar to mode 3 except that the waveform is a square wave.



21 - Question

MCQs on Timer-II
Which mode of the Intel timer 8253 provides a software watchdog timer?
a) rate generator
b) hardware triggered strobe
c) square wave rate generator
d) software triggered strobe
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The software triggered strobe can be used as a software-based watchdog timer in which the output is connected to a non maskable interrupt.



22 - Question

Which of the following mode is similar to the mode 4 of the 8253 timer?
a) mode 5
b) mode 6
c) mode 0
d) mode 1
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The mode 5 or the hardware triggered strobe is similar to the mode 4 or the square wave rate generator expect that the retriggering is done by the external gate pin.



23 - Question

Which pin of 8253 is used for the generation of an external interrupt signal?
a) OUT pin
b) IN pin
c) Interrupt pin
d) Ready pin
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The Intel 8253 timer has no interrupt pins. Therefore, the timer OUT pin is used to generate an external interrupt signal. advertisement



24 - Question

Which timer architecture can provide a higher resolution than Intel 8253?
a) Intel 8253
b) Intel 8254
c) 8051 timer
d) MC68230
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The Intel 8253 and 8254 have same pin configuration and functions. 8051 timer is a programmable timer in the 8051 microcontroller. The MC68230 timer developed by Motorola can provide a powerful timer architecture which can provide higher resolution than the Intel 8253.



25 - Question

How many bit architecture does MC68230 have?
a) 16
b) 24
c) 32
d) 40
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The MC68230 timer have a 24-bit architecture which is split into three 8-bit components because of the 8-bit bus in the MC68000 CPU.



26 - Question

How many bit bus does MC68230 have?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) 16
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The MC68230 timer have a 24-bit architecture which is split into three 8-bit components because of the 8-bit bus which is used for the communication with the host processor like MC68000 CPU which have an 8-bit architecture.



27 - Question

Which of the following is a timer processor?
a) Intel 8253
b) MC146818
c) MC68332
d) Intel 8259
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: Intel 8253 and 8259 are timers or counters which supports the processors. MC146818 is a real-time clock. MC68332 which is developed by Motorola is a 32 bit timer processor which can support MC68020.



28 - Question

What is the running frequency of MC68332?
a) 12 MHz
b) 14 MHz
c) 16 MHz
d) 18 MHz
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The running frequency of the MC68332 is 16 MHz.



29 - Question

Which of the following is a real time clock?
a) MC146818
b) 8253
c) 8259
d) 8254
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The 8253, 8254 and 8259 are timers or counters developed by Intel whereas MC146818 is a real-time clock.



30 - Question

MCQs on Serial Port and Serial Peripheral Interface
Which of the following is the pin efficient method of communicating between other devices?
a) serial port
b) parallel port
c) peripheral port
d) memory port
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The serial ports are considered to be the pin efficient method of communication between other devices within an embedded system.



31 - Question

Which of the following depends the number of bits that are transferred?
a) wait statement
b) ready statement
c) time
d) counter
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The time taken for the data transmission within the system depends on the clock frequency and the number of bits that are transferred.



32 - Question

Which of the following is the most commonly used buffer in the serial porting?
a) LIFO
b) FIFO
c) FILO
d) LILO
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Most of the serial ports uses a FIFO buffer so that the data is not lost. The FIFO buffer is read to receive the data, that is, first in first out. advertisement



33 - Question

What does SPI stand for?
a) serial parallel interface
b) serial peripheral interface
c) sequential peripheral interface
d) sequential port interface
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The serial parallel interface bus is a commonly used interface which involves master slave mechanism. The shift registers are worked as master and the slave devices are driven by a common clock.



34 - Question

Which allows the full duplex synchronous communication between the master and the slave?
a) SPI
b) serial port
c) I2C
d) parallel port
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The serial peripheral interface allows the full duplex synchronous communication between the master and the slave devices. MC68HC05 developed by Motorola uses SPI for interfacing the peripheral devices.



35 - Question

Which of the following processor uses SPI for interfacing?
a) 8086
b) 8253
c) 8254
d) MC68HC11
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The MC68HC05 and MC68HC11 microcontrollers use the serial peripheral interface for the peripheral interfacing.



36 - Question

In which register does the data is written in the master device?
a) index register
b) accumulator
c) SPDR
d) status register
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The serial peripheral interface follows a master slave mechanism in which the data is written to the SPDR register in the master device and clocked out into the slave device SPDR by using a common clock signal called SCK.



37 - Question

What happens when 8 bits are transferred in the SPI?
a) wait statement
b) ready statement
c) interrupt
d) remains unchanged
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The interrupts are locally generated when 8-bits are transferred so that the data can be read before the next byte is clocked through.



38 - Question

Which signal is used to select the slave in the serial peripheral interfacing?
a) slave select
b) master select
c) interrupt
d) clock signal
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The slave select signal selects which slave is to receive data from the master.



39 - Question

How much time period is necessary for the slave to receive the interrupt and transfer the data?
a) 4 clock time period
b) 8 clock time period
c) 16 clock time period
d) 24 clock time period
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The SPI uses an eight clock time period for the slave to receive the interrupt and transfer the data which determines the maximum data rate.



40 - Question

MCQs on I2C-I
What does I2C stand for?
a) inter-IC
b) intra-IC
c) individual integrated chip
d) intel IC
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The I2C is known as inter-IC, which is developed by Philips for interfacing with the peripheral devices.



41 - Question

Which company developed I2C?
a) Intel
b) Motorola
c) Phillips
d) IBM
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The I2C is developed by Philips for use within the television sets.



42 - Question

Which of the following is the most known simple interface?
a) I2C
b) Serial port
c) Parallel port
d) SPI
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The I2C is the most known simple interface which is used currently. It can combine both the hardware and the software protocols to provide a bus interface which helps in the communication with many peripherals. advertisement



43 - Question

Which are the two lines used in the I2C?
a) SDA and SPDR
b) SPDR and SCL
c) SDA and SCL
d) SCL and status line
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The I2C bus consists of two lines which are called SDA and SCL. The master and slave devices are attached to these lines.



44 - Question

Which of the following developed P82B715?
a) Philips
b) Intel
c) IBM
d) Motorola
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The special buffer chip, P82B715 for increasing the current drive is developed by Philips.



45 - Question

Which pin provides the reference clock for the transfer of data?
a) SDA
b) SCL
c) SPDR
d) Interrupt pin
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The SCL pin can provide the reference clock for the transmission of data but it is not a free running clock.



46 - Question

Which of the following are the three hardware signals?
a) START, STOP, ACKNOWLEDGE
b) STOP, TERMINATE, END
c) START, SCL, SDA
d) STOP, SCL, SDA
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The three hardware signals are START, STOP and ACKNOWLEDGE. These signals help in the transmission of data between the slave and the masters.



47 - Question

Which of the following performs the START signal?
a) master
b) slave
c) CPU
d) memory
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The START signal is performed by the master by making the SCL and SDA pin high.



48 - Question

Which of the following are handshake signals?
a) START
b) STOP
c) ACKNOWLEDGE
d) START and STOP
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The START signal and ACKNOWLEDGE signals are almost similar but there exhibits a small change. The START signal is initiated by the master only but the ACKNOWLEDGE signal is a handshake between both the master and slave.



49 - Question

A packet is also referred to as
a) postcard
b) telegram
c) letter
d) data
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The data is transmitted in packets with a having one or more bytes. These packets of data are also known as a telegram.



50 - Question

Which of the following byte performs the slave selection?
a) first byte
b) second byte
c) terminal byte
d) eighth byte
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The slave selection is performed by using the first byte as an address byte. When the address byte is sent out all the slave devices compares the address by its own value. If there is a match, the ACKNOWLEDGE signal will be sent by the slave.



51 - Question

MCQs on I2C-II
Which of the following indicates the type of operation that the master requests?
a) address value
b) initial value
c) terminal count
d) first byte
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The address value helps the master to select the device and indicates what operation should be taken. If the 8th bit is logic one, read operation takes out and if it is logic zero, write operation takes out.



52 - Question

How can both single byte and the double byte address slave use the same bus?
a) extended memory
b) extended address
c) peripheral count
d) slave bus
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: For providing more addressing, an extended address is developed which possesses two bytes in which the first byte uses a special code to distinguish it from a single byte address so that the single byte and double byte address slaves can use a shared bus.



53 - Question

Which counter selects the next register in the I2C?
a) auto-incrementing counter
b) decrementing counter
c) auto-decrementing counter
d) terminal counter
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The peripheral having a small number of locations can use auto-incrementing counter for accessing the next register. But this will not be applicable in bigger memory devices. advertisement



54 - Question

Which is an efficient method for the EEPROM?
a) combined format
b) auto-incrementing counter
c) register set
d) single format
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Combined format is an efficient method for the EEPROM because it is having a large number of registers.



55 - Question

Which of the following uses two data transfers?
a) auto-incrementing counter
b) auto-decrementing counter
c) combined format
d) single format
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The EEPROM is having a large number of registers, so auto incrementing counter will not be applicable. So there is an alternative method which uses index value that is written to the chip, prior to accessing the data. This is called combined format and this combined format uses two data transfer. One is to write the data and the other is to read.



56 - Question

Which of the following is efficient for the small number of registers?
a) auto-incrementing counter
b) auto-decrementing counter
c) combined format
d) single format
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The peripherals which have a small number of locations can use auto-increment counter within the peripheral in which each access selects the next register.



57 - Question

Which can determine the timeout value?
a) polling
b) timer
c) combined format
d) watchdog timer
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The polling can be used along with the counter to determine the timeout value.



58 - Question

How is bus lockup avoided?
a) timer and polling
b) combined format
c) terminal counter
d) counter
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The timeout value can be changed by the peripheral devices, so for a sophisticated system a combination of polling and timer is used to check for the signal n times within a predefined interval. This can avoid the bus lock.



59 - Question

Which of the following can determine if two masters start to use the bus at the same time?
a) counter detect
b) collision detect
c) combined format
d) auto-incremental counter
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The collision detects technique helps to determine whether two or more masters are using the same bus in a multi-master device.



60 - Question

Which ports are used in the multi-master system to avoid errors?
a) unidirectional port
b) bidirectional port
c) multi directional port
d) tridirectional port
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: By using the bidirectional ports, each master can monitor the line and confirm its expected state and if it is not matched, a mismatch or collision had occurred which will discontinue the transmission by the master.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners