Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Bacterial Nutrition

1 - Question

Name the type of bacteria which uses Co2 as a sole source of carbon for growth.
a) Organotrophs
b) Heterotrophs
c) Autotrophs
d) Lithotrophs

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bacterial nutrition divides bacteria into different classes, on the basis of carbon sources these are divided into two classes i.e. autotrophs and heterotrophs. Autotrophs use carbon dioxide as a sole source of carbon while heterotrophs utilize organic carbon.




2 - Question

Name those bacteria which obtain energy from chemical compounds?
a) Chemotrophs
b) Phototrophs
c) Organotrophs
d) Heterotrophs

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Living organisms need a source of energy for survival, bacteria has been divided into two categories on the basis of the source of energy i.e. phototrophs which need light as their energy source and chemotrophs obtain energy from the oxidation of chemical compounds.




3 - Question

Name the type of bacteria which uses reduced inorganic substances as an electron source?
a) Autotrophs
b) Chemotrophs
c) Organotrophs
d) Lithotrophs

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Bacteria which uses reduced inorganic substances as their electron sources are called lithotrophs while organotrophs are the bacterial class which utilizes organic compounds as their electron source.




4 - Question

. Which of the following bacteria does not belong to photolithoautotrophy nutritional class?
a) Thiomargarita namibiensis
b) Purple sulfur bacteria
c) Blue-green bacteria
d) Green sulfur bacteria

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Photolithoautotrophy is the class of the bacteria which utilize CO2 as a carbon source, light energy as the energy source, and inorganic hydrogen as the electron source.




5 - Question

Purple and green non-sulfur bacteria belongs to which of the following classes?
a) Photolithoautotrophy
b) Photoorganohetrotrophy
c) Chemolithoautotrophy
d) Chemoorganohetrotrophy

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Purple and green non-sulfur bacteria use light energy as an energy source, organic carbon source, and organic hydrogen as the source of an electron.




6 - Question

Nitrifying bacteria belongs to the nutritional class of_______
a) Chemoorganoautotrophy
b) Photolithoautrophy
c) Chemolithoautotrophy
d) Photoorganohetrotrophy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Nitrifying bacteria include species of Nitrosomonas, Nitrococcus, Nitrobactor, and Nitrococcus. These are chemolithoautotrophic organisms which get energy by oxidation of inorganic nitrogen compounds.




7 - Question

Which of the following species falls under the category of hydrogen-producing bacteria?
a) Thiobacillus thiooxidans
b) Nitrosomonas europaea
c) Nitrobacter winogradskyi
d) Alkaligenes eutrophus

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Alkaligenes eutrophus are gram-negative, aerobic, and rod-shaped bacteria and is classified as hydrogen-producing bacteria.




8 - Question

The exact composition of complex media should be known.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A complex media is undefined in which the exact chemical composition of the medium is not known while the synthetic medium is the culture medium whose exact chemical composition should be known.




9 - Question

Which of these is NOT a selective media?
a) Blood agar
b) Eosin methylene blue agar
c) MacConkey agar
d) Mannitol salt agar

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Selective media are those which prevent the growth of other types of bacteria and promote the growth of only desired species.




10 - Question

. Name the protein which plays an important role in cell division?
a) Actin
b) FtsZ
c) HSP
d) HU

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: FtsZ is homologous to tubulin, which is a building block of the microtubule in eukaryotes. The concentration of FtsZ in the cell will define the frequency of cell division.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners