Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Asynchronous Serial Communication

1 - Question

Asynchronous serial communication usually requires two wires for each direction plus a common ground.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Asynchronous serial communication usually requires only a single wire for each direction plus a common ground.




2 - Question

In an asynchronous mode of transmission, usually the data is sent along with the
a) the start bit
b) the stop bit
c) the start & stopbit
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In an asynchronous mode of transmission, both the start and the stop bits are present that are basically used for intimating the other terminal that whether the data had received correctly the other destination or not.




3 - Question

The _____ rate gives the frequency at which the bits are transmitted on the line.
a) bit rate
b) packet rate
c) baud rate
d) data rate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Baud rate is the rate which determines us the frequency at which the bits are transmitted on the line.




4 - Question

Baud rate is the reverse of the ________
a) baud time
b) baud period
c) bit time
d) bit period

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Baud rate is the reverse of the baud period.




5 - Question

Clock is transmitted in the asynchronous communication?
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: No clock is transmitted in the asynchronous communication, so the transmitter and the receiver are allowed to work independently at their own terminals.




6 - Question

A framing error occurs is the bit is ________
a) high
b) low
c) same
d) changed

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Framing error occurs if the bit is low.




7 - Question

Answer: b
Explanation: Framing error occurs if the bit is low.

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Non-return to zero format represents a format in which the bits are either high or low and have no gaps between them.

 




8 - Question

LSB is sent first in case of the non return to zero format.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In non-return to zero format, normally LSB is sent first.




9 - Question

There are _______ clocks in the USCI_A.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: they are 3 clocks in the USCI_A. They are BRCLK, BITCLK and BITCLK16.




10 - Question

BITCLK16 is the ________
a) sampling clock in the undersampling mode
b) sampling clock in the oversampling mode
c) quantising clock in the undersampling mode
d) quantising clock in the oversampling mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BITCLK16 is the sampling clock in the oversampling mode.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners