Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Aspect Oriented Software Engineering

1 - Question

Which of the following diagrams can help spot points cuts?
a) Class diagram
b) Object diagram
c) Sequence diagram
d) ER diagram

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In AOSE, sequence diagrams can help spot where pointcuts need to be set.




2 - Question

Which of the following is represented as an aspect that requests a login name and password?
a) Class
b) Object
c) User authentication
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: User authentication may be represented as an aspect that requests a login name and password. This can be automatically woven into the program wherever authentication is required.




3 - Question

Research and development in aspect-orientation has primarily focused on
a) software re-engineering
b) artificial programming
c) aspect-oriented programming
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Aspect-oriented programming languages such as AspectJ have been developed that extend object-oriented programming to include aspects.




4 - Question

Which of the following is a key principle of software design and implementation?
a) Separation of concerns
b) Writing aspects
c) Finding code complexity
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The separation of concerns is a key principle of software design and implementation. It means that you should organize your software so that each element in the program (class, method, procedure, etc.) does one thing and one thing only.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not a type of stakeholder concern?
a) Functional concerns
b) Quality of service concerns
c) Policy concern
d) Non-functional concern

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The core concerns of a system are those functional concerns that relate to its primary purpose.




6 - Question

Which of the following concerns best suits the following statement:”Internet banking system includes new customer requirements, account Requirements, customer management requirements, security requirements, recovery requirements etc.” ?
a) Functional concerns
b) Quality of service concerns
c) System concerns
d) Cross-cutting concerns

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cross-cutting concerns, which is based on an example of an Internet banking system. This system has requirements relating to new customers such as credit checking and address verification.




7 - Question

Which of the following is core concern in medical record management system?
a) maintaining records of patients
b) diagnose and treatments
c) consultations
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

 




8 - Question

An event in an executing program where the advice associated with an aspect may be executed is known as
a) aspect
b) join point
c) join point model
d) pointcut

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

The incorporation of advice code at the specified join points by an aspect weaver is called”.
a) aspect
b) join point
c) join point model
d) weaving

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following is needed by Maintenance staff?
a) A specific type of equipment
b) Maintenance record for each and every equipment item
c) Check in/check out equipment for maintenance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: All the options are essential for effective maintenance.

 




11 - Question

An aspect is only static.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An aspect is a class-like structure to encapsulate cross-cut concerns that can be static or dynamic.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners