Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architecture Description Language

1 - Question

Which of the following are considered during Systems construction?
a) What are the components?
b) Are components modules that exist only at design time but are compiles together before run-time
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the factors to be considered during system constructions.




2 - Question

Which of the following are the reasons for the importance of architecture?
a) Mutual Communication
b) Embodiment of early design decisions suitable for analysis
c) Transferable abstraction of system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the reasons for the importance of architecture.




3 - Question

How would ADL(Architecture Description Language) enhance communication?
a) Both author and reader of the architecture description would share a common understanding
b) Saving time spent asking clarifying questions about drawing
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ADL(Architecture Description Language) enhance communication because Both author and reader of the architecture description would share a common understanding, saving time spent asking clarifying questions about drawing.




4 - Question

Which of the following support the difference between Architecture Language and Requirement language?
a) Architecture language describes about problem spaces
b) Requirement language describes solution space
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architecture language describes about solution space and Requirement language describes problem spaces.




5 - Question

Which of the following support the difference between Architecture Language and Modelling language?
a) Architecture language describes about problem spaces
b) Modelling language are more concerned with the behaviors of the whole
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Modelling language are more concerned with the behaviors of the whole whereas Architecture language describes about solution space.




6 - Question

Mainstream ADLs provides which of the following?
a) Abstraction
b) Structures
c) Analysis capabilities
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: ADLs provides with all of the mentioned.




7 - Question

Which of the following is common for most of the ADLs?
a) They are feature in graphical syntax
b) They provide features for modelling distributed systems
c) They handle data flow
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are common for most of the ADLs.




8 - Question

Which of the following is false?
a) ADLs differ markedly in their ability to handle real time constructs
b) ADLs vary in their ability to support the specification of particular architectural styles
c) ADLs do not widely vary in their ability to support analysis
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ADLs vary widely in their ability to support analysis.




9 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Nearly all ADLs can represent pipe and filter architecture
b) ADLs differ in their ability to handle variability
c) ADLs vary in their ability to support the specification of particular architectural styles
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




10 - Question

Which of the following are minimal set of requirements for a language to be an ADL?
a) An ADL must support the tasks of architecture creation and refinement
b) An ADL must provide the ability to provide structures of the system
c) An ADL must support either an analytical capability based on architecture description
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are minimal set of requirements for a language to be an ADL.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners