Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architecture and Quality Attribute

1 - Question

The quality attributes can be calculated under which of the following measures?
a) Observable
b) Non observable
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The quality attributes can be calculated under-observable and non observable.




2 - Question

Which of the following can be included under observable measure?
a) How well the system during execution satisfy its behavioral requirements?
b) How easy it is to integrate?
c) How easy it is to test and modify?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rest others are non observable measures.




3 - Question

Which of the following can be included under Non observable measure?
a) How well the system during execution satisfy its behavioral requirements?
b) Does the system functions as desired when connected to other systems?
c) How easy it is to test and modify?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rest others are observable measures.




4 - Question

Which of the following is a correct statement?
a) A highly modifiable system produces correct results
b) A highly modifiable system does not produces correct results
c) A highly modifiable system may or may not produces correct results
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A highly modifiable system may or may not produces correct results.




5 - Question

Which of the following is considered incorrect with respect to the quality?
a) Architecture is critical to the realization of many of the qualities of interest in a system
b) All qualities are architecturally sensitive
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Some of the qualities are not architecturally sensitive.




6 - Question

What can stated about Modifiability?
a) Modifiability can not be considered largely architectural
b) Modifiability can never be determined by how functionality is divided
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Modifiability is always considered largely architectural, Modifiability can be determined by how functionality is divided.




7 - Question

What can be stated with regards to performance?
a) Performance is an example of architectural and non architectural dependencies
b) Performance depends partially on how much communication is necessary between the components
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true with respect to the performance.




8 - Question

What effect does achievement of quality attribute will have?
a) The achievement of quality attribute will always have a positive effect
b) The achievement of quality attribute will always have a negative effect
c) The achievement of quality attribute will have a positive as well as negative effect
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The achievement of quality attribute will have a positive as well as negative effect.




9 - Question

What is the main technique for achieving portable software?
a) The main technique for achieving portable software is to isolate system dependency
b) The main technique for achieving portable software is to increase the overall performance
c) The main technique for achieving portable software is to have independent platform dependency
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The main technique for achieving portable software is to isolate system dependency.




10 - Question

By what methods quality attributes can be judged?
a) Qualities that can be discerned by observing the system execute
b) Qualities directly attributable to the system
c) Qualities about the architecture itself that are important
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the methods for judging quality attributes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners