Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architecture and Legacy Systems

1 - Question

Which of the following are the problems of legacy systems?
a) Determining the existing architecture
b) In systems that have some architectural documentation which is not clear
c) Developing the strategy to migrate the system to new architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The mentioned are the problems of legacy systems other is related to archaeology.




2 - Question

Which of the following are the problems for architecture archaeology?
a) Many systems have no documented architecture at all
b) Determining the goal state
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Many systems have no documented architecture at all.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) The problem with understanding the meaning of quality attribute is with respect to developmental qualities
b) The problem with understanding the development qualities is the lack of suitable models
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




4 - Question

Which of the following describes creation and selection of architecture for ad-hoc techniques?
a) At one end are talented designers conjure up an architecture in unrepeatable fashion
b) Farther up lies reuse techniques
c) Reusable components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned describes creation and selection of architecture for ad-hoc techniques.




5 - Question

Which of the following are technology spectrum for architecture selection and creation?
a) Reusable architectures
b) Partial System generators
c) Pure Application Generators
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are components of technology spectrum.




6 - Question

What is the goal of architecture?
a) To produce systematic,reliable design guidance
b) TO produce inappropriate designs and refine it accordingly
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the goals of architecture.




7 - Question

For which of the systems Integration and Interoperability are the main motivations?
a) A-7E
b) Celsius Tech
c) METOC
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For METOC Integration and Interoperability are the main motivations.




8 - Question

Which of the following showed reduced testing and integration time?
a) METOC
b) CORBA
c) Celsius Tech
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Celsius Tech showed reduced testing and integration time.




9 - Question

Which of the following are followed for ADL?
a) Building tools to support an ADL involves solving a common set of problems
b) Development of an ADL development environment facilitates rapid production of ADLs
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are followed for an ADL.




10 - Question

ADL’s integration with other life cycle products can be documented as which of the following?
a) What kind of executable code can be generated?
b) How can trace-ability of architecture to requirements be established?
c) How many LOC are used?
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For ADL’s integration document following is used-What kind of executable code can be automatically generated? and How can trace-ability of architecture to requirements be established.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners