Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architecture

1 - Question

In MSP430, the size of the status register is ________
a) 1 byte
b) 2 bytes
c) 1 bit
d) 2 bit

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In MSP430, the size of the status register is 2 bytes. The bits of the status register consists of the C flag, Z flag, N flag, GIE flag, CPU off, OSC off, SCG0, SCG1, V flag and 7 reserved bits.




2 - Question

Which of the following bit/s of the status register that allows the microcontroller to operate in its low power mode?
a) Z
b) Reserved
c) CPU off
d) N

View Answer

Answer c
Explanation: The CPU off bit, OSC off bit, SCG0 bit, SCG1 bit of the status register are used to allow the microcontroller to operate in its low power mode.




3 - Question

What is actually done to improve the efficiency of a RISC processor?
a) instructions are reduced
b) they have two or more processors inbuilt connected between
c) they have many instructions that are interrelated to each other
d) they have one or more registers hard wired to the commonly used values

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: To improve the efficiency of the RISC processor, the registers that are hard wired to commonly used values are used instead of other ones.
 



4 - Question

To improve the efficiency of an MSP430 based microcontroller, for one register
a) there is only one value for all addressing modes
b) there are two values for each addressing mode
c) there are 2 values for four addressing modes
d) there are 4 values for four addressing modes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In MSP430, there are namely 4 addressing modes. So the main advantage of this controller( which basically increases its efficiency )is that for one register their exists 4 different values for 4 different addressing modes of the controller.




5 - Question

Their are_______________ number of emulated instructions found in the MSP430?
a) 4
b) 8
c) 16
d) 24

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The constants CG1 and CG2 are combined together to give 27 native instructions. These instructions are further converted into 24 emulated instructions. So, there are 24 emulated instructions found in an MSP430 based controller.




6 - Question

.w form is used for operations
a) that uses bytes
b) that uses words
c) that uses both
d) that uses none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: .w form is used for operations, that uses both bytes and words for operations.




7 - Question

Pre increment addressing is available in MSP430?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: MSP430 supports only post increment addressing. For performing pre increment addressing, we require some special functions that accomplish that work.




8 - Question

Which out of the following is a correct emulated instruction?
a) ADC(.B) dst
b) ADD(.B) src,dst
c) ADDC(.B) src,dst
d) AND(.B) src,dst

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: “ADC(.B) dst” this is emulated to “ADDC.B #0,dst” hence this is an emulated instruction. The emulated instructions use core instructions combined with the architecture and implementation of the CPU for higher code efficiency and faster execution.




9 - Question

dadd instruction can act as _____________
a) valid BCD addition
b) valid adder with carry
c) all of the mentioned
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dadd instruction can act as a valid BCD addition instruction if the numbers are initially in BCD state(0-9).




10 - Question

Which of the following instructions don’t affect the status bits?
a) bis
b) bic
c) bis & bic
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: bis and bic don’t affect the bits of the status register.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners