Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architecture

1 - Question

8051 microcontrollers are manufactured by which of the following companies?
a) Atmel
b) Philips
c) Intel
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: 8051 microcontrollers are manufactured by Intel, Atmel, Philips/Signetics, Infineon, Dallas Semi/Maxim.

 




2 - Question

AT89C2051 has RAM of:
a) 128 bytes
b) 256 bytes
c) 64 bytes
d) 512 bytes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It has 128 bytes of RAM in it.




3 - Question

8051 series has how many 16 bit registers?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 1
d) 0

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It has two 16 bit registers DPTR and PC.




4 - Question

When 8051 wakes up then 0x00 is loaded to which register?
a) PSW
b) SP
c) PC
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When 8051 wakes up, Program Counter (PC) loaded with 0000H. Because of this in 8051 first opcode is stored in ROM address at 0000H.




5 - Question

When the microcontroller executes some arithmetic operations, then the flag bits of which register are affected?
a) PSW
b) SP
c) DPTR
d) PC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It stands for program status word. It consists of carry, auxiliary carry, overflow, parity, register bank select bits etc which are affected during such operations.




6 - Question

How are the status of the carry, auxiliary carry and parity flag affected if the write instruction
MOV A,#9C
ADD A,#64H
a) CY=0,AC=0,P=0
b) CY=1,AC=1,P=0
c) CY=0,AC=1,P=0
d) CY=1,AC=1,P=1

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: On adding 9C and 64, a carry is generated from D3 and from the D7 bit so CY and AC are set to 1. In the result, the number of 1’s present are even so parity flag is set to zero.




7 - Question

How are the bits of the register PSW affected if we select Bank2 of 8051?
a) PSW.5=0 and PSW.4=1
b) PSW.2=0 and PSW.3=1
c) PSW.3=1 and PSW.4=1
d) PSW.3=0 and PSW.4=1

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Bits of PSW register are CY, AC, F0, RS1, RS0, OV, -, P so for selecting bank2 RS1=1 and RS0=0 which are fourth and third bit of the register respectively.




8 - Question

If we push data onto the stack then the stack pointer
a) increases with every push
b) decreases with every push
c) increases & decreases with every push
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If we push elements onto the stack then the stack pointer increases with every push of element.




9 - Question

On power up, the 8051 uses which RAM locations for register R0- R7
a) 00-2F
b) 00-07
c) 00-7F
d) 00-0F

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: On power up register bank 0 is selected which has memory address from 00H-07H.




10 - Question

How many bytes of bit addressable memory is present in 8051 based microcontrollers?
a) 8 bytes
b) 32 bytes
c) 16 bytes
d) 128 bytes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: 8051 microcontrollers have 16 bytes of bit addressable memory.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners