Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Styles II

1 - Question

What is layered styles?
a) The components are designed to layers to control inter component interaction
b) The components are designed to layers to control the data flow into specific direction
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true for the layered styles.




2 - Question

Which of the following styles main goal is to achieve modifiability?
a) Independent component architecture
b) Layered Styles
c) Heterogeneous styles
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Independent component architecture main goal is to achieve modifiability.




3 - Question

Which of the following style main goal is to achieve portability, modifiability with the ease of parameterization?
a) Independent component architecture
b) Layered Styles
c) Heterogeneous styles
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Layered Styles main goal is to achieve portability, modifiability with the ease of parameterization.




4 - Question

What is layered bridging?
a) The functions in one layer may talk to the functions to its immediate neighbors than all other layers
b) The functions in one layer may talk to the functions in layers other than its immediate neighbors
c) The functions in one layer may or may not talk to the functions in layers other than its immediate neighbors
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The functions in one layer may talk to the functions in layers other than its immediate neighbors.




5 - Question

Which of the following architecture consists of independent processes or objects that communicate through messages?
a) Independent Component architecture
b) Heterogeneous Architectures
c) Layered Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Independent Component architecture-consists of independent processes or objects that communicate through messages.




6 - Question

For which of the architecture Locality,Hierarchical and Simultaneous style are the sub style?
a) Independent Component architecture
b) Heterogeneous Architectures
c) Layered Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For Heterogeneous architecture Locality,Hierarchical and Simultaneous style are the sub style.




7 - Question

Which of the heterogeneous style means that drawing of its running structures will reveal patterns of different styles in different areas?
a) Locality
b) Hierarchical
c) Simultaneous
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Locality heterogeneous style means that drawing of its running structures will reveal patterns of different styles in different areas.




8 - Question

For which of the architecture Event style is the sub style?
a) Independent Component architecture
b) Heterogeneous Architectures
c) Layered Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For Independent Component architecture, Event style is the sub style.




9 - Question

Which of the heterogeneous style means that any of several styles may well be apt description of the system?
a) Locality
b) Hierarchical
c) Simultaneous
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Simultaneous heterogeneous style means that any of several styles may well description of the system.




10 - Question

Which of the heterogeneous style means that component of one style,when decomposed is structural according to the rules of different style?
a) Locality
b) Hierarchical
c) Simultaneous
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hierarchical heterogeneous style means that component of one style,when decomposed is structural according to the rules of different style.




11 - Question

What does existence of styles means?
a) Cognitive aids
b) Communication Cues
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Existence of styles means Cognitive aids and Communication Cues.




12 - Question

Which of the following does architecture consists of?
a) Architecture consists of some structures that do not necessarily resemble each other
b) Architecture consists of many structures that do necessarily resemble each other
c) Architecture consists of many structures that do not necessarily resemble each other
d) Architecture consists of some structures that do necessarily resemble each other

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architecture consists of many structures that do not necessarily resemble each other.




13 - Question

What are the disadvantages of pipe & filters?
a) Interactive applications are difficult to create
b) Performance is poor due several reasons
c) No way for a filter to cooperatively interact to solve a problem
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are disadvantages of pipes and filter.




14 - Question

What are Virtual Machine Styles?
a) They are software styles that stimulates some functionality that is not native to the hardware or software on which it is implemented
b) They are software styles that stimulates some functionality that is native to the hardware or software on which it is implemented
c) They emphasize on incremental transformation of data by successive components
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: They are software styles that stimulates some functionality that is not native to the hardware or software on which it is implemented.




15 - Question

In which of the architecture style main program and subroutine systems are decomposed into parts that live on computers connected via a network?
a) Main program and subroutine Architecture
b) Remote Procedure Call system
c) Object Oriented or abstract data type system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In Remote Procedure Call System-the architecture style main program and subroutine systems are decomposed into parts that live on computers connected via a network.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners