Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Styles – I

1 - Question

Architectural styles is composed of which of the following?
a) A set of component types that perform some function at run-time
b) A topological layout of these components indicating their run-time inter relationships
c) A set of semantic constraints
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true with respect to the architectural styles.




2 - Question

Which architectural style goal is to achieve Integrability?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Data Centered Architectures
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Data Centered Architectures-goal is to achieve Integrability.




3 - Question

Which architectural style goal is to achieve Modifiability with Scalability?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Virtual Machine Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Call and Return Architecture goal is to achieve Modifiability with Scalability.




4 - Question

Which architectural style goal is to achieve Portability?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Virtual Machine Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Virtual Machine Architecture goal is to achieve Portability.




5 - Question

Which architectural style goal is to achieve Modifiability with Reuse?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Virtual Machine Architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Data Flow Architecture goal is to achieve Modifiability with Reuse.




6 - Question

Data Centered architecture is subdivided into which of the following subtypes?
a) Repository and Blackboard
b) Batch Sequential, Pipes and Filters
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Data Centered architecture is subdivided into Repository and Blackboard.




7 - Question

Which of the architectural style is further subdivided into Batch sequential and Pipes & filters?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Data Centered Architectures
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Data flow is further subdivided into Batch sequential and Pipes & filters.




8 - Question

Which of the following are types of Call and return architecture?
a) Main program and subroutine Architecture
b) Remote Procedure Call system
c) Object Oriented or abstract data type system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are subtypes of Call and return Architecture.




9 - Question

Which of the following type has the main goal to achieve performance?
a) Main program and subroutine Architecture
b) Remote Procedure Call system
c) Object Oriented or abstract data type system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Remote procedure call system has the main goal to achieve performance.




10 - Question

Which of the following type has the main goal to achieve Modifiability?
a) Main program and subroutine Architecture
b) Remote Procedure Call system
c) Object Oriented or abstract data type system
d) Main program and subroutine Architecture, Object Oriented or abstract data type system

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Main program and subroutine Architecture, Object Oriented or abstract data type system has the main goal to achieve Modifiability.




11 - Question

In which of the following style new clients can be added easily?
a) Data Flow Architecture
b) Call and Return Architecture
c) Data Centered Architectures
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In Data Centered Architectures new clients can be added easily.




12 - Question

What is correct about Data centered architecture?
a) It is modifiable with respect to changing the functionality of any particular client as other clients will not be affected
b) It is non-modifiable with respect to changing the functionality of any particular client as other clients will be affected
c) Coupling among the client will lessen the effect of data center architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is modifiable with respect to changing the functionality of any particular client as other clients will not be affected, Coupling among the client will lessen the effect of data center architecture are the correct architectures.




13 - Question

What is batch sequential style?
a) In batch sequential components are independent programs
b) Assumptions is that each step runs to completion before the next step starts
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In batch sequential style- In batch sequential components are independent programs, Assumptions is that each step runs to completion before the next step starts.




14 - Question

What is pipes and filter style?
a) They emphasize on incremental transformation of data by successive components
b) It is used in UNIX family of the system
c) They return no state information
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned is true for pipes & filter style.




15 - Question

What are the advantage of pipe & filters?
a) They interact with the environment in limited ways
b) They simplify systems maintenance and enhance its reuse
c) Interactive applications are encouraged by the style
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The advantage are-They interact with the environment in limited ways and They simplify systems maintenance and enhance its reuse.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners