Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Structural Views

1 - Question

Why is Software architecture so important?
a) Communication among stakeholders
b) Early Design decisions
c) Transferable abstraction of a system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Reasons of the architecture to be important are all the mentioned above.




2 - Question

Why is software architecture called vehicle for stakeholder communication?
a) Each stakeholder of a software system is concerned with different characteristics of the system affected by architecture
b) Architecture provides a common language in which different concerns can be expressed
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct.




3 - Question

Which lines depict that architecture defines constraints on an implementation?
a) An implementation exhibits an architecture if it conforms to the structural decisions described by the architecture
b) The implementation need not be divided into prescribed components
c) An implementation exhibits an architecture if it conforms to the structural decisions described by the architecture and the implementation must be divided into prescribed components
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: An implementation exhibits an architecture if it conforms to the structural decisions described by the architecture, the implementation must be divided into prescribed components.
 



4 - Question

Why does architecture dictates organizational structure?
a) Architecture describes the structure of the system being developed which becomes engraved in the development project structure
b) An implementation exhibits an architecture if it conforms to the structural decisions described by the architecture
c) Architecture may not describe structure as whole
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Architecture describes the structure of the system being developed which becomes engraved in the development project structure.




5 - Question

Which of the following is right dependence relationship?
a) Performance depends on how strongly components are coupled with other components in system
b) Re-usability depends on the volume and complexity of the inter-component communication and coordination
c) Modifiability depends on system’s modularization
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Performance depends on the volume and complexity of the inter-component communication and coordination, re-usability depends on how strongly components are coupled with other components in system and modifiability depends on system’s modularization.




6 - Question

Which of the following is correct for decisions made at life cycle level?
a) Decisions at all level of like cycle from high level design to coding, implementation affect system quality
b) Decisions at all level of like cycle from high level design to coding, implementation may or may not affect system quality
c) Decisions at all level of like cycle from high level design to coding,implementation does not affect system quality
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Decisions at all level of like cycle from high level design to coding, implementation affect system quality.

 




7 - Question

Is it possible to make quality predictions about a system based solely on evaluation of its architecture?
a) Yes
b) No
c) May be
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes it is possible to make quality predictions about a system based solely on evaluation of its architecture.




8 - Question

Every possible architecture partition possible changes into which of the following categories?
a) Local
b) Non Local
c) Architectural
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




9 - Question

Which change is accomplished by modifying a single component?
a) A local change
b) Non Local Change
c) Architectural change
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A local change is accomplished by modifying a single component.




10 - Question

An architecture help in evolutionary prototyping in which of the following ways?
a) Potential performance problem can be identified early in the product’s life cycle
b) The system is executable early in the product’s life cycle
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the mentioned are the valid ways.




11 - Question

Which of the following are software structures?
a) Module Structure
b) Conceptual or logical structure
c) Process structure
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the valid structures.




12 - Question

Which structure describes units as abstraction of system’s functional requirements?
a) Conceptual structure
b) Module structure
c) Physical structure
d) Calls structure

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Conceptual structure-describes units as abstraction of system’s functional requirements.




13 - Question

Which structure’s view is orthogonal to the module and conceptual view?
a) Module Structure
b) Process Structure
c) Uses Structure
d) Data flow

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Process Structure-view is orthogonal to the module and conceptual view.



14 - Question

Which structure’s view shows the mapping of software onto hardware?
a) Module Structure
b) Process Structure
c) Physical Structure
d) Class Structure

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Physical Structure- view shows the mapping of software onto hardware.




15 - Question

Which structure describes units are programs or module?
a) Calls Structure
b) Uses Structure
c) Data Flow
d) Control Flow

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Control Flow-structure describes units are programs or module.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners