Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Reviews-Cost and Benefits

1 - Question

Which of the following are different cost techniques?
a) Staff Time
b) Organization overhead for architecture review unit
c) Consumption of senior designers for architecture review teams
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are different cost techniques.




2 - Question

Which of the following are different form of benefits?
a) Financial Benefits
b) Forced Preparation for the Review
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the mentioned are benefits.




3 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) AT&T, having performed 300 full scale architecture reviews on projects requiring a minimum 700 staff days
b) Rational Software has performed around 30 reviews
c) The SAAM reviews done cost approximately 14 to 20 staff days
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Some organizations have established corporate units that are responsible for defining and conducting architecture reviews
b) All organizations are established corporate units that are responsible for defining and conducting architecture reviews
c) Organizations may or may not be established corporate units that are responsible for defining and conducting architecture reviews
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Some organizations have established corporate units that are responsible for defining and conducting architecture reviews.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true about Architecture review teams?
a) Architecture review teams should normally include members of the development project
b) Architecture review teams normally may or may not include members of the development project
c) Architecture review teams should normally not include members of the development project
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architecture review teams should normally not include members of the development project.




6 - Question

Which of the following are anecdotes of estimated cost savings for the customers of reviews?
a) Early analysis of an electronic funds transfer system showed 50$ billion transfer capability per night
b) In architecture review of a revision control system, a number of severe limitations in achieving system portability and modifiability
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are anecdotes of estimated cost savings for the customers of reviews.

 




7 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) Very few systems do not have architecture that are understandable by all the developers
b) Many systems do have architecture that are understandable by all the developers
c) Many systems do not have architecture that are understandable by all the developers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Many systems do not have architecture that are understandable by all the developers.




8 - Question

Which of the following is true and can be achieved?
a) High performance, security, fault tolerance and low cost are difficult demands and impossible to achieve simultaneously
b) High performance, security, fault tolerance and low cost are easy demands and impossible to achieve simultaneously
c) High performance, security, fault tolerance and low cost are easy demands and possible to achieve simultaneously
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: High performance, security, fault tolerance and low cost are easy demands and impossible to achieve simultaneously.




9 - Question

Which of the following is true for architectural review?
a) Architectural review tend to increase quality,control cost and decrease budget risk
b) Architectural review tend to decrease quality,control cost and decrease budget risk
c) Architectural review tend to decrease quality,control cost and increase budget risk
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true about architecture?
a) An architecture does guarantee high quality or low cost
b) An architecture hardly points out areas of risk in a design
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An architecture does not guarantee high quality or low cost and an architecture points out areas of risk in a design.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners