Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Patterns

1 - Question

Which of these following sensor is a useful as part of a burglar alarm system for commercial buildings?
a) Movement detector
b) Door sensor
c) Window sensor
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A burglar alarm system for commercial buildings include movement detectors in individual rooms, door sensors that detect corridor doors opening, and window sensors on ground-floor windows that can detect when a window has been opened.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not real-time architectural patterns that are commonly used?
a) Asynchronous communication
b) Observe and React
c) Environmental Control
d) Process Pipeline

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: These patterns can be combined and you will often see more than one of them in a single system.




3 - Question

A monitoring system examines its environment through
a) operating system
b) communication
c) set of sensors
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If some exceptional event or sensor state is detected by the system, the monitoring system takes some action. Often, this involves raising an alarm to draw an operator’s attention to the event.




4 - Question

Which of the following is applicable on software radio?
a) Environmental Control
b) Process Pipeline
c) Distributed system
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A software radio accepts incoming packets of digital data representing the radio transmission and transforms these into a sound signal that people can listen to.




5 - Question

An example of a system that may use a process pipeline is a high-speed
a) data distributing system
b) data acquisition system
c) data collector system
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Data acquisition systems collect data from sensors for subsequent processing and analysis.




6 - Question

Monitoring systems are an important class of embedded real-time systems.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A monitoring system examines its environment through a set of sensors and, usually, displays the state of the environment in some way.




7 - Question

Which of the following is an example of a controller for a car braking system?
a) Observe and React
b) Process Pipeline
c) Environmental Control
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An anti-skid braking system in a car monitors the car’s wheels and brake system .




8 - Question

ETL stands for
a) Data Extraction Transformation & Loading
b) Data Execution Transformation & Loading
c) Extraction Transformation & Loading
d) Execution Transformation & Loading

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

Control systems may make use of the Environmental Control pattern, which is a general control pattern that includes _________processes.
a) sensor
b) actuator
c) pipeline
d) both sensor and actuator

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Such patterns are quite common in Environmental Control Systems.




10 - Question

________ can be associated with a separate processor or core, so that the processing steps can be carried out in parallel.
a) Process Pipeline
b) Environmental Control
c) Observe and React
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Process Pipeline pattern makes this rapid processing possible by breaking down the required data processing into a sequence of separate transformations, with each transformation carried out by an independent process.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners