Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Patterns, Reference Models

1 - Question

What makes a good architecture?
a) The architecture may not be the product of a single architect or a small group
b) The architect should have the technical requirements for the system and an articulated and prioritized list of qualitative properties
c) The architecture may not be well documented
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The architecture should be the product of a single architect or a small group, The architecture should be well documented.




2 - Question

What does a typical top level architecture consists of?
a) Prop Loss Model(MOPD)
b) Reverb Model(MODR)
c) Control Process
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A typical top level architecture consists of all the mentioned components.




3 - Question

Which among the following are valid questions raised for the top level architectural model?
a) What is the nature of components?
b) What is the significance of the links?
c) What is the significance of the layout?
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the valid questions.




4 - Question

Which of the following are correct statements?
a) An architecture may or may not defines components
b) An architecture is not dependable on requirements
c) An architecture is foremost an abstraction of a system that suppresses details of the components that do not affect how they are used
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An architecture defines components, An architecture is dependable on requirements.




5 - Question

What does “Every software system has an architecture” implies?
a) System itself is a component
b) Architecture an exist independently of its description or specification
c) All the system to be stable should posses an architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the system to be stable should posses an architecture, a system without architecture is unstable hence every software system has an architecture.




6 - Question

What is architectural style?
a) Architectural style is a description of component types
b) It is a pattern of run-time control
c) It is set of constraints on architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An architectural style is a description of component types and pattern of run-time control, It is set of constraints on architecture.




7 - Question

What is a Reference Model?
a) It is a division of functionality together with data flow between the pieces
b) It is a description of component types
c) It is standard decomposition of a known problem into parts that cooperatively solve a problem
d) It is a division of functionality together with data flow between the pieces, It is standard decomposition of a known problem into parts that cooperatively solve a problem

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A reference model is division of functionality together with data flow between the pieces and standard decomposition of a known problem into parts that cooperatively solve a problem.




8 - Question

What is Reference architecture?
a) It is a reference model mapped onto software components
b) It provided data flow with comments
c) It provides data flow with pieces
d) It is a reference model mapped onto software components & data flow with comments

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Reference architecture is a reference model mapped onto software components and data flow with components.




9 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect for Reference model, architectural styles and reference architecture?
a) They are not architectures
b) They are useful steps towards an architecture
c) They are set of early design decisions
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct.




10 - Question

Which of the following can be considered regarding client and server?
a) Client and server is an architectural style
b) Client and server may be considered as an architectural style
c) Client and server is not an architectural style
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Client and server is an architectural style.




11 - Question

Which of the statements truly concludes client and server relation with architectural styles?
a) They are component types and their coordination is described in terms of protocols that server uses to communicate with each of its clients
b) Multiple client cannot exist at an instance
c) Architecture are countless for client and server but their architectural styles are different
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Multiple client can exist at an instance and Architectural styles are countless for client and server but their architectures are different.




12 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect?
a) A reference model divides the functionality
b) A reference architecture is the mapping of that functionality onto system decomposition
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct.




13 - Question

What truly describes the reference architecture decomposition?
a) A reference architecture is the mapping of that functionality onto system decomposition may be one to one
b) A reference architecture is the mapping of that functionality onto system decomposition is many to one
c) A reference architecture is the mapping of that functionality onto system decomposition is many to many
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: A reference architecture is the mapping of that functionality onto system decomposition may be one to one.

 




14 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Architecture is low level design
b) Architecture is mid level design
c) Architecture is high level design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architecture is high level design.




15 - Question

What is Architecture?
a) Architecture is components
b) Architecture is connectors
c) Architecture is constraints
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architecture is components,connectors and constraints.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners