Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Design

1 - Question

Architectural design is a creative process satisfying only functional-requirements of a system.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In architectural design you design a system organization satisfying the functional and non-functional requirements of a system.




2 - Question

A ________ view shows the system hardware and how software components are distributed across the processors in the system.
a) physical
b) logical
c) process
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A physical view is implemented by system engineers implementing the system hardware.




3 - Question

The UML was designed for describing _________
a) object-oriented systems
b) architectural design
c) SRS
d) Both object-oriented systems and Architectural design

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The UML was designed for describing object-oriented systems and, at the architectural design stage, you often want to describe systems at a higher level of abstraction.




4 - Question

Which of the following view shows that the system is composed of interacting processes at run time?
a) physical
b) development
c) logical
d) process

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This view is useful for making judgments about non-functional system characteristics such as performance and availability.




5 - Question

Which of the following is an architectural conflict?
a) Using large-grain components improves performance but reduces maintainability
b) Introducing redundant data improves availability but makes security more difficult
c) Localizing safety-related features usually means more communication so degraded performance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: High availability architecture can be affected by several design factors that are required to be maintained to ensure that no single points of failure exist in such design.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not included in Architectural design decisions?
a) type of application
b) distribution of the system
c) architectural styles
d) testing the system

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architectural design decisions include decisions on the type of application, the distribution of the system, the architectural styles to be used, and the ways in which the architecture should be documented and evaluated.




7 - Question

Architecture once established can be applied to other products as well.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Systems in the same domain often have similar architectures that reflect domain concepts.




8 - Question

Which of the following pattern is the basis of interaction management in many web-based systems?
a) architecture
b) repository pattern
c) model-view-controller
d) different operating system

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Model-View-Controller pattern is the basis of interaction management in many web-based systems.




9 - Question

What describes how a set of interacting components can share data?
a) model-view-controller
b) architecture pattern
c) repository pattern
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The majority of systems that use large amounts of data are organized around a shared database or repository.




10 - Question

Which view in architectural design shows the key abstractions in the system as objects or object classes?
a) physical
b) development
c) logical
d) process

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It is possible to relate the system requirements to entities in a logical view.




11 - Question

Which of the following is a type of Architectural Model?
a) Static structural model
b) Dynamic process model
c) Distribution model
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All these models reflects the basic strategy that is used to structure a system.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners