Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Design

1 - Question

Why does architectural design occurs during product design?
a) Stakeholders must convinced that their needs will be met, which may be difficult without demonstrating how the engineers plan to build the product
b) Product designers must judge the feasibility of their designs
c) Project planners must have some idea about what software must be built to create schedules and allocate resources
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned factors are reason for the occurrence of architectural design during product design.




2 - Question

What kind of investments does organization have in order to make most of by the software architects in their design?
a) Libraries
b) Standards and guidelines
c) Software tools
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Organizations investment such as libraries, standards and guidelines, software tools, and people with particular skills that software architects are expected to make the most of during its design.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) The input of architectural design process is SAD
b) The output of architectural design process is SRS
c) The input of architectural design process is SRS
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The input of architectural design process is SRS and its output is SAD.




4 - Question

Which of these steps are followed in architectural design process?
a) Analyze SRS
b) Evaluate Candidate Architectures
c) Select architecture and finalize architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned steps are followed in architectural design process.




5 - Question

Which of these are the content for SAD?
a) Product Overview
b) Architectural Models
c) Architectural design rationale
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Contents of SRS includes product overview, architectural models, architectural design rationale, mapping between models.




6 - Question

Which of these are included in the product overview for SAD?
a) product vision, assumptions, constraints
b) product scope
c) target markets, business requirements
d) product vision, assumptions, constraints, target markets & business requirements

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Product overview includes product vision, assumptions, constraints, target markets and business requirements.




7 - Question

Which amount the following is correct?
a) Architectural models explains the main design decisions made in arriving the architecture
b) Architectural design rationale presents architecture, using variety of models to represent different aspects or views
c) Mapping between models says sometimes it is difficult to connect different architectural models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The incorrect statements are architectural modes presents architecture, using variety of models to represent different aspects or views and Architectural design rationale explains the main design decisions made in arriving the architecture.




8 - Question

What are the categories in which quality attributes are divided in?
a) Development Attributes
b) Operational Attributes
c) Functional Attributes
d) Development & Operational Attributes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Quality attributes are divided into two major categories development and operational attributes.




9 - Question

Which of these comes under development attribute?
a) Maintainability
b) Reusability
c) Performance
d) Maintainability & Reusability

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Maintainability, Reusability comes under Development attributes.




10 - Question

Which of these comes under operational attributes?
a) Performance
b) Availability
c) Reliability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned comes under operational attributes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners