Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Architectural Business Cycle

1 - Question

What is Architecture of a software based on?
a) Design
b) Requirements
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Architecture of software depends on requirements.




2 - Question

What would happen if different organization were given same set of requirements?
a) It will produce same architecture
b) It will produce different architecture
c) It may or may not produce same architecture
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It produces different architecture.




3 - Question

What factors does a software architecture results in?
a) Technical
b) Business
c) Social
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Software architecture results into all the factors.




4 - Question

What does Software architecture means?
a) It is the structure or structure of systems
b) It comprises of software components
c) Relationship among components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Software architecture is a structure or structure of systems, which comprise software components, external visible properties of those components and relationship among them.




5 - Question

The architects are influenced by which of the following factors?
a) Customers and end users
b) Developing organization
c) Background and experience of the architects
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned.




6 - Question

How do developing organizations influence by architects?
a) Immediate business
b) Long term business
c) Organization structure
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the factors are influenced by developing organizations.




7 - Question

Which among the following are true with regards to the architecture business cycle?
a) The architecture can affect the enterprise goals of the developing organizations
b) The architecture affects the structure of developing organizations
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true with regards to the architecture business cycle.




8 - Question

Architecture based process includes which of the following?
a) Creating the business case for the system
b) Understanding the requirements
c) Analyzing or valuating the architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are architecture based process.




9 - Question

Which of the following does a business case consists of?
a) How much should a product cost?
b) What help does Architecture description language provides?
c) What is domain analysis?
d) Non of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Business case include- How much a product cost? What is target market? What is target time to market?




10 - Question

What claim does Analyzing and evaluating architecture follow?
a) ADL’s provide valuable analytical capabilities but tend to concentrate on run-time properties of system
b) Maintainability is the main aspect
c) Maintainability has many facets
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architecture evaluation follows all the mentioned claim.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners