Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Applying Unit Operations to User-Interface Software

1 - Question

Which among the following are the functions that any system with a user interface must provide?
a) Presentation
b) Dialogue
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Presentation and Application are the functions that any system with a user interface must provide.




2 - Question

What is Presentation?
a) Interaction with user
b) Understanding purpose of the system
c) It is the function that every interactive system must support
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Presentation- Interaction with user.




3 - Question

Which of the following is the main task accomplished by the user?
a) Compose a document
b) Create a spreadsheet
c) Send mail
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the main task accomplished by the user.




4 - Question

What is Dialogue?
a) Interaction with user
b) Understanding purpose of the system
c) It is the function that every interactive system must support
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Dialogue-It is the function that every interactive system must support.




5 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect about the monolithic model?
a) Monolithic model is simply an implementation model
b) It provides a good efficiency because application and interface model are directly connected
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct.




6 - Question

What is Application?
a) Interaction with user
b) Understanding purpose of the system
c) It is the function that every interactive system must support
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Application-Understanding purpose of the system.




7 - Question

HCI which concerns lead the evolution of Seeheim Model?
a) Modifiability and Scalability
b) Modifiability and Portability
c) Modifiability alone
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: HCI concern about Modifiability and Portability lead the evolution of Seeheim Model.




8 - Question

What are the portability concerns founded in Seeheim model?
a) Replacing the presentation toolkit
b) Replacing the application toolkit
c) Replacing the dialogue toolkit
d) Replacing the presentation & dialogue toolkit

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The portability concerns founded in Seeheim model are- Replacing the presentation toolkit and Replacing the application toolkit.




9 - Question

Which of the unit operations can increase the overall portability?
a) Resource sharing
b) Is-a Decomposition
c) Abstraction
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned unit operations can increase the overall portability.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true for Seeheim model?
a) Presentation is abstracted from dialogue and Application
b) Presentation and Dialogue is abstracted from Application
c) Presentation and Application is abstracted from Dialogue
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Presentation is abstracted from dialogue and application.




11 - Question

Which of the unit operation is used in Model view controller?
a) Is a Decomposition
b) Part Whole Decomposition
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the operation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Part whole decomposition is applied to MVC.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners