Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Application Frameworks in Software Reuse

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a benefit of software reuse?
a) Standards compliance
b) Increased Reliability
c) Reduced Process risk
d) Maintaining a component library

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There can be thousands of components in a frameworks whose maintenance is quite difficult.




2 - Question

In which of the following language the frameworks will not work?
a) C#
b) Ruby
c) PHP
d) Java

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Frameworks available in all of the commonly used object-oriented programming languages.




3 - Question

Which frameworks support the development of system infrastructures such as communications, user interfaces, and compilers?
a) Middleware integration frameworks
b) System infrastructure framework
c) Enterprise application frameworks
d) Web application frameworks

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

The MVC pattern was originally proposed in the 1980s as an approach to
a) Web application frameworks
b) Middleware integration frameworks
c) Web application frameworks
d) GUI design

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The MVC pattern was originally proposed in the 1980s as an approach to GUI design that allowed for multiple presentations of an object and separate styles of interaction with each of these presentations.




5 - Question

MVC framework includes
a) Observer pattern
b) Strategy pattern
c) Composite pattern
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: MVC framework includes the Observer pattern, the Strategy pattern, the Composite pattern, and a number of others .




6 - Question

Which category the following statement belongs,”Classes to create and manage sessions are usually part of a WAF”?
a) Session management
b) Security
c) User interaction
d) Database support

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

Which framework’s applications are difficult to deal with?
a) MVC pattern
b) Web application frameworks
c) Debugging framework
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Debugging framework based applications is difficult because you may not understand how the framework methods interact. This is a general problem with reusable software .




8 - Question

Which category the following statement belongs,”Frameworks don’t usually include a database but rather assume that a separate database such as MySQl”?
a) Session management
b) Security
c) User interaction
d) Database support

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

 




9 - Question

Which option supports the statement:”Most web frameworks now provide AJAX support”?
a) Session Management
b) Security
c) User interaction
d) Database support

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Frameworks are an effective approach to reuse, but are _________ to introduce into software development processes.
a) difficult
b) expensive
c) unreliable
d) difficult and expensive

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Frameworks can be difficult and expensive to evaluate available frameworks to choose the most appropriate one.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners