Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Application Architectures

1 - Question

Which of the following examples is/are models of application architectures?
a) a means of assessing components for reuse
b) a design checklist
c) a vocabulary for talking about types of applications
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Application architectures encapsulate the principal characteristics of a class of systems.




2 - Question

ERP stands for
a) Enterprise Research Planning
b) Enterprise Resource Planning
c) Enterprise Resource Package
d) Enterprise Research Package

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which of the following type describes application architectures?
a) Transaction processing applications
b) Language processing systems
c) Client management systems
d) Transaction processing applications and Language processing systems

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Transaction processing applications are database-centered applications that process user requests for information and update the information in a database, while language processing systems are systems in which the user’s intentions are expressed in a formal language.




4 - Question

All the operations in a transaction need to be completed before the database changes are made ________
a) functional
b) available to the users
c) permanent
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This ensures that failure of operations within the transaction does not lead to inconsistencies in the database.




5 - Question

Systems that involve interaction with a shared database can be considered as.
a) software-based
b) transaction-based
c) server-based
d) client-based

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Such systems with a shared database are also referred to as transaction based information systems.




6 - Question

What translates a natural or an artificial language into another representation of that language and, for programming languages also execute the resulting code?
a) ERP systems
b) Transaction-based information systems
c) Language processing systems
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In software engineering, compilers translate an artificial programming language into machine code.




7 - Question

Properties of a system such as performance and security are independent of the architecture used.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Properties such as performance, security, and availability are influenced by the architecture used.




8 - Question

Which of the following is/are commonly used architectural pattern(s)?
a) Model-View-Controller
b) Layered Architecture
c) Client–server
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Commonly used architectural patterns include Model-View-Controller, Layered Architecture, Repository, Client–server, and Pipe and Filter.




9 - Question

A language-processing systems may translate an XML data description into
a) a machine code
b) an alternative XML representation
c) machine code and alternative XML representation
d) a software module

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Such is the property and function of language processing system.




10 - Question

Transaction processing systems may be organized as a _________ architecture with system components responsible for input, processing, and output.
a) Repository
b) Client–server
c) Model-View-Controller
d) Pipe and Filter

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners