Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Animal’s Classification

1 - Question

Which of the following phylum is known for its asymmetrical body shape?
a) Mollusca
b) Arthropoda
c) Annelida
d) Porifera

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: These are multicellular life forms that have bodies brimming with pores and channels enabling water to circulate through them, comprising of jam like structure sandwiched between two thin layers of cells.




2 - Question

Name the phylum which has a single opening for taking food and throwing out faeces?
a) Coelenterate
b) Porifera
c) Annelida
d) Aschelminthes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Organisms of this phylum have a single opening known as hypostome, used for both taking food and throwing out of faeces.




3 - Question

. Name the organism which has flame-cell in its excretory system?
a) Corals
b) Ctenophora
c) Roundworm
d) Flatworm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A flame-cell is a specific excretory cell found in the easiest freshwater spineless creatures, including flatworm.




4 - Question

Which of the following is causative agent of Trichionosis?
a) Trichinella spiralis
b) Oxytricha trifallax
c) Morus nigra
d) Agrodiaetus shahrami

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Trichinosis is a disease caused by the roundworm Trichinella spiralis or another Trichinella species. Side effects incorporate the runs, stomach issues, muscle torments, and fever.




5 - Question

Intestinal fluke disease is caused by phylum__________
a) Ctenophora
b) Platyhelminthes
c) Annelida
d) Aschelminthes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fasciolopsis is a family of trematodes. Just a single animal varieties are perceived: Fasciolopsis buski. It is a prominent parasite in people and in pigs.




6 - Question

. Which organism has segmental nephridia for excretion and osmoregulation?
a) Platyhelminthes
b) Aschelminthes
c) Annelida
d) Arthropoda

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The nephridium is an invertebrate organ which happens in sets and plays out a capacity like the vertebrate kidney. Nephridia expel metabolic waste from their body. They are available in various invertebrate lines.




7 - Question

In arthropods, Ecdysis or moulting is a process of casting off the skin.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Moulting, otherwise called sloughing, shedding, or in numerous spineless creatures, ecdysis, is the way in which a creature routinely pushes off a piece of its body (however, not generally, an external layer or covering), either in particular circumstances of the year, or in particular focuses in its life cycle.




8 - Question

Which of the following phylum has a water vascular system?
a) Plantae
b) Mollusca
c) Echinodermata
d) Hemichordata

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Presence of water vascular system in echinodermata helps them in a capture, and transport of food and locomotion also helps in respiration.




9 - Question

Name the phylum which is characterized by the presence of notochord.
a) Chordata
b) Hemichordata
c) Echinodermata
d) Mollusca

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The notochord is a hollow nerve chord present at the dorsal site of organisms. Presence of notochord is the special character of the chordata.




10 - Question

. Name the first vertebrate which possessed amniotic egg?
a) Amphibia
b) Aves
c) Reptilia
d) Mammalia

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The amniotic egg was a developmental creation that enabled the principal reptiles to colonize dry land in excess of 300 million years back. Fishes and creatures of land and water must lay their eggs in water and along these lines can’t live a long way from water. Be that as it may, on account of the amniotic egg, reptiles can lay their eggs about anyplace on dry land.




11 - Question

Which of the following is known as scavengers in the marine ecosystem?
a) Lamprey
b) Hagfish
c) Scoliodon
d) Pristis

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hagfish, the class Myxini, are eel-molded, ooze creating marine fish. They are the main known living creatures that have a skull however no vertebral section, in spite of the fact that hagfish do have simple vertebrate and known for their scavenging activity.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners