Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Analyzing Software Architecture

1 - Question

Which of the method was developed for analyzing Architecture?
a) RAAM
b) SAAM
c) LAAM
d) GAAM

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SAAM- Software Architecture analysis method was developed for analyzing Architecture.




2 - Question

In which context can Software Architecture analysis method be used?
a) Validation step for an architecture being developed
b) Acquisition of a software system
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Software Architecture analysis method be used as Validation step for an architecture being developed and Acquisition of a software system.




3 - Question

Architectural analysis can be done in which of the following ways?
a) In-House
b) Outsiders
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architectural analysis can be done In-house and outsiders.




4 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect?
a) Software Quality cannot be appended late in a project
b) Software Quality can be appended late in a project
c) If the problems are founded early it can be easily corrected
d) If the problems are founded late it cannot be easily corrected

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Software Quality can be appended late in a project.




5 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) An effective technique to assess a candidate architecture-before or after it becomes the project’s accepted blueprint is of great economic value
b) An effective technique to assess a candidate architecture-after it becomes the project’s accepted blueprint is of great economic value
c) An effective technique to assess a candidate architecture-before it becomes the project’s accepted blueprint is of great economic value
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An effective technique to assess a candidate architecture-before it becomes the project’s accepted blueprint is of great economic value.




6 - Question

If the evolution deals with performance what should be looked after?
a) A description of the architecture’s tasks and communication structure
b) An architecture decomposition into modules or work assignment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If the evolution deals with performance, A description of the architecture’s tasks and communication structure.




7 - Question

If the evolution deals with modifiability what should be looked after?
a) A description of the architecture’s tasks and communication structure
b) An architecture decomposition into modules or work assignment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the evolution deals with modifiability, An architecture decomposition into modules or work assignment.




8 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) If two or more architectures are compared to satisfy its quality requirements, SAAM points out places where that architecture fails to meet its quality requirement
b) If a single architecture is being evaluated, SAAM produces a relative ranking of the candidates
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If two or more architectures are compared to satisfy its quality requirements, SAAM produces a relative ranking of the candidates and if a single architecture is being evaluated, SAAM points out places where that architecture fails to meet its quality requirement.




9 - Question

What is scenario?
a) It is a brief description of a single interaction of a stakeholder with a system
b) It servers as a representative for an entire class of scenarios
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




10 - Question

Which of the following can be considered as stakeholders?
a) End User
b) System Administrator
c) The developer
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned can be considered as stakeholders.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners