Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Analysis Modelling

1 - Question

Which of the following is not the primary objectives in the analysis model?
a) describing the customer complaints
b) establishing a basis for the creation of a software design
c) defining a set of requirements that can be validated once the software is built
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options are covered in analysis model.




2 - Question

A description of each function presented in the DFD is contained in a ________
a) data flow
b) process specification
c) control specification
d) data store

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which diagram indicates the behaviour of the system as a consequence of external events?
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification diagram
d) workflow diagram

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The state transition diagram represents the various modes of behavior (called states) of the system and the manner in which transitions are made from state to state.




4 - Question

A data model contains
a) data object
b) attributes
c) relationships
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The data model consists of three interrelated pieces of information: the data object,
the attributes that describe the data object, and the relationships that connect data objects to one another.




5 - Question

_________ defines the properties of a data object and take on one of the three different characteristics.
a) data object
b) attributes
c) relationships
d) data object and attributes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: They can be used to name an instance of the data object, describe the instance, or make reference to another instance in another table.




6 - Question

The __________ of a relationship is 0 if there is no explicit need for the relationship to occur or the relationship is optional.
a) modality
b) cardinality
c) entity
d) structured analysis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The modality is 1 if an occurrence of the relationship is mandatory, else 0 for optional relationship.




7 - Question

A _________ is a graphical representation that depicts information flow and the transforms that are applied as data moves from input to output.
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification
d) workflow diagram

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The basic form of a data flow diagram, also known as a data flow graph or a bubble chart.




8 - Question

A data condition occurs whenever a data is passed to an input element followed by a processing element and the result in control output.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Standard flow of condition check.




9 - Question

The __________ enables the software engineer to develop models of the information domain and functional domain at the same time
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification
d) activity diagram

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As the DFD is refined into greater levels of detail, the analyst performs an implicit functional decomposition of the system, thereby accomplishing the fourth operational analysis principle for function.




10 - Question

The __________ contains a state transition diagram that is a sequential specification of behavior.
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification
d) workflow diagram

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The control specification(CSPEC) describes the behavior of the system, but it gives us no information about the inner working of the processes that are activated as a result of this behavior .

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners