Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Airbus A-380 Family of Aircraft’s

1 - Question

When was the A380 program launched?
a) 19 January 2010
b) 19 December 2010
c) 19 January 2000
d) 19 December 2000

View Answer

d
Explanation: The A380 program was launched on 19 December 2000. It was introduced by Airbus to challenge the Boeing 747, in the long haul market.




2 - Question

Which of the following was the last airline to place an order for the A380?
a) Air Canada
b) Air Asia
c) Emirates
d) Etihad Airways

View Answer

c
Explanation: Emirates was the last airline to place an order for the A380, it reduced its A380 orders in favor of the A350 and the A330neo. Subsequently, Airbus announced that A380 production would end by 2021.




3 - Question

Which of the following aircraft has 2 flight decks?
a) A380
b) A350
c) 777
d) 787

View Answer

a
Explanation: The Airbus A380 has two flight decks and is a full length double decker aircraft. A350, 777 and 787 all have a single flight deck.




4 - Question

Which of the following is the longest A380 route?
a) Dubai-Muscat
b) Singapore-New York
c) Dubai-Auckland
d) Delhi-Frankfurt

View Answer

c
Explanation: The longest A380 route is from Dubai to Auckland. The flight is operated by Emirates and it covers a distance of 14,203 kilometers.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not an operator of the A380?
a) Thai Airways
b) Air India
c) British Airways
d) Malaysia Airlines

View Answer

b
Explanation: Air India is not an operator of the A380. However, Thai Airways, British Airways and Malaysia Airlines all have A380 aircrafts in their respective fleets.xc-




6 - Question

b
Explanation: Air India is not an operator of the A380. However, Thai Airways, British Airways and Malaysia Airlines all have A380 aircrafts in their respective fleets.

View Answer

a
Explanation: True, the A380 plus was proposed by Airbus at the June 2017 Paris Air Show. However, the aircraft has not been produced till date and stands as an undeveloped variant.




7 - Question

Airbus uses liquid crystal displays in the cockpit of an A380.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

a
Explanation: True. There are 8 liquid crystal displays in the cockpit of an A380. The displays are 15cm by 20cm in size, all physically identical and interchangeable.




8 - Question

What is the typical economy class layout in an A380?
a) 3-2-3
b) 3-3-3
c) 3-4-3
d) 2-4-2

View Answer

c
Explanation: The typical economy class layout in an A380 is 3-4-3. The typical business class and first class layout are 2-2-2 and 1-2-1 respectively.




9 - Question

Which of the following airlines introduced shower spas in first class on its A380s?
a) Singapore Airlines
b) Emirates
c) Qatar Airways
d) Lufthansa

View Answer

b
Explanation: Emirates introduced shower spas in first class on its A380s. It allowed each first class passenger five minutes of hot water.




10 - Question

The Airbus A380 offers a range of 6000nmi.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: False. The Airbus A380 offers a range of 8000nmi, which is approximately 14,800kms. The aircraft is mostly used on long haul routes.




11 - Question

The Airbus A380 is certified for up to __________ passengers.
a) 753
b) 653
c) 553
d) 853

View Answer

d
Explanation: The Airbus A380 is certified for up to 853 passengers. Although, it offers a typical seating capacity of 525 passengers. It can be configured into different class configurations.




12 - Question

What is the maximum design speed of the A380?
a) Mach 0.96
b) Mach 0.096
c) Mach 9.6
d) Mach 96

View Answer

a
Explanation: Maximum design speed of the A380 was Mach 0.96. It was successful in attaining this speed on 1 December 2005.




13 - Question

Airbus delivered the 100th A380 to __________
a) Air Canada
b) Malaysia Airlines
c) Vistara
d) Emirates

View Answer

b
Explanation: Airbus delivered the 100th A380 to Malaysia Airlines. The aircraft was delivered on 14 March 2013. Delivery of the Airbus A380 aircraft takes place in Hamburg, Germany for customers based in Europe and the Middle East.




14 - Question

The first A380 was revealed on __________
a) 18 December 2010
b) 18 December 2005
c) 18 January 2010
d) 18 January 2005

View Answer

d
Explanation: The first A380 was revealed on 18 January 2005. The aircraft was revealed in Toulouse, France and was registered F-WWOW. It first flew on 27 April 2005 and went on to obtain its EASA and FAA type certificates on 12 December 2006.




15 - Question

What is the maximum takeoff weight of the A380?
a) 600 tonnes
b) 6000 tonnes
c) 60 tonnes
d) 60,000 tonnes

View Answer

a
Explanation: The maximum take-off weight of the A380 is more than 600 tonnes. The aircraft typically seats 525 passengers and offers a range of about 8000nmi. It is the world’s largest passenger aircraft and is typically flown on long haul routes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners