Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on AH and ESP Protocols

1 - Question

Which mode of IPsec should you use to assure the security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?
a) AH transport mode
b) ESP transport mode
c) ESP tunnel mode
d) AH tunnel mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: ESP transport mode should be used to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data that is exchanged within the same LAN. ESP tunnel mode is comparatively more secure and should be used to assure the security of the data within different LANs.




2 - Question

Which two types of encryption protocols can be used to secure the authentication of computers using IPsec?
a) Kerberos V5
b) SHA
c) MD5
d) Both SHA and MD5

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SHA or MD5 can be used. Kerberos V5 is an authentication protocol, not an encryption protocol; therefore, answer A is incorrect. Certificates are a type of authentication that can be used with IPsec, not an encryption protocol; therefore, answer B is incorrect.




3 - Question

Which two types of IPsec can be used to secure communications between two LANs?
a) AH tunnel mode
b) ESP tunnel mode
c) Both AH tunnel mode and ESP tunnel mode
d) ESP transport mode

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The AH and ESP tunnel mode IPSec should be used for data transfer purpose, option d is for integrity & confidentiality purpose. Tunnel mode provides security for the entire original IP packet unlike transport mode which is not as secure as it only encrypts the data portion and not the whole packet.




4 - Question

______ provides authentication at the IP level.
a) AH
b) ESP
c) PGP
d) SSL

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Authentication Header (AH) authenticates the origin of data, and guarantees the integrity of the information that’s being sent using IPSec. It also provides anti-reply security.




5 - Question

IPsec defines two protocols: _______ and ________
a) AH; SSL
b) PGP; ESP
c) AH; ESP
d) PGP; SSL

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: AH ensures that there is no retransmission of data from an unauthorized source, and protects against data tampering. ESP provides with content protection and ensures that there is integrity and confidentiality for the message.




6 - Question

IP Security operates in which layer of the OSI model?
a) Network
b) Transport
c) Application
d) Physical

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: IPSec is a set of protocols used to provide authentication, data integrity and confidentiality between two machines in an IP network. In the TCP/IP model, it provides security at the IP layer i.e. the network layer.




7 - Question

ESP does not provide ________
a) source authentication
b) data integrity
c) privacy
d) error control

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The ESP provides data confidentiality, integrity and authentication. It provides confidentiality through encryption. ESP can operate in two modes, transport mode and tunnel mode.




8 - Question

In computer security _______ means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities.
a) confidentiality
b) integrity
c) availability
d) authenticity

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Integrity means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities. Confidentiality means that the assets can only be accessed by authorized parties. Availability refers to the accessibility of the resource to the authorized parties. Authenticity means that the asset is not unethically changed.




9 - Question

In computer security _______ means that the information in a computer system only be accessible for reading by authorized parities.
a) confidentiality
b) integrity
c) availability
d) authenticity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Confidentiality means that the assets can only be accessed by authorized parties. Integrity means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities. Availability refers to the accessibility of the resource to the authorized parties. Authenticity means that the asset is not unethically changed.




10 - Question

Which of the following organizations is primarily concerned with military encryption systems?
a) NSA
b) NIST
c) IEEE
d) ITU

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The NSA is primarily responsible for military encryption systems. The NSA designs evaluates, and implements encryption systems for the military and government agencies with high security needs.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners