Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Addressing Modes of 8086

1 - Question

The instruction, MOV AX, 0005H belongs to the address mode
a) register
b) direct
c) immediate
d) register relative

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In Immediate addressing mode, immediate data is a part of instruction and appears in the form of successive byte or bytes.




2 - Question

The instruction, MOV AX, 1234H is an example of
a) register addressing mode
b) direct addressing mode
c) immediate addressing mode
d) based indexed addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since immediate data is present in the instruction.




3 - Question

The instruction, MOV AX, [2500H] is an example of
a) immediate addressing mode
b) direct addressing mode
c) indirect addressing mode
d) register addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since the address is directly specified in the instruction as a part of it.




4 - Question

If the data is present in a register and it is referred using the particular register, then it is
a) direct addressing mode
b) register addressing mode
c) indexed addressing mode
d) immediate addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since register is used to refer the address.




5 - Question

The instruction, MOV AX,[BX] is an example of
a) direct addressing mode
b) register addressing mode
c) register relative addressing mode
d) register indirect addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Since the register used to refer to the address is accessed indirectly.




6 - Question

If the offset of the operand is stored in one of the index registers, then it is
a) based indexed addressing mode
b) relative based indexed addressing mode
c) indexed addressing mode
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In the indexed addressing mode, the offset of an operand is stored and in the rest of them, address is stored.




7 - Question

The addressing mode that is used in unconditional branch instructions is
a) intrasegment direct addressing mode
b) intrasegment indirect addressing mode
c) intrasegment direct and indirect addressing mode
d) intersegment direct addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In intrasegment indirect mode, the branch address is found as the content of a register or a memory location.




8 - Question

If the location to which the control is to be transferred lies in a different segment other than the current one, then the mode is called
a) intrasegment mode
b) intersegment direct mode
c) intersegment indirect mode
d) intersegment direct and indirect mode

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In intersegment mode, the control to be transferred lies in a different segment.




9 - Question

The instruction, JMP 5000H:2000H;
is an example of
a) intrasegment direct mode
b) intrasegment indirect mode
c) intersegment direct mode
d) intersegment indirect mode

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since in intersegment direct mode, the address to which the control is to be transferred is in a different segment.




10 - Question

The contents of a base register are added to the contents of index register in
a) indexed addressing mode
b) based indexed addressing mode
c) relative based indexed addressing mode
d) based indexed and relative based indexed addressing mode

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The effective address is formed by adding the contents of both base and index registers to a default segment.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners