Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Addressing Modes of 80386, Data Types of 80386

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a scale factor of addressing modes of 80386?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In case of the scaled the modes, any of the index register values can be multiplied by a valid scale factor to obtain the displacement. The valid scale factors are 1, 2, 4 and 8.




2 - Question

Contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor that may be added further to get the operand offset in
a) base scaled indexed mode
b) scaled indexed mode
c) indexed mode
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In scaled indexed mode, contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor that may be added further to get the operand offset.




3 - Question

Contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor and then added to base register to get the operand offset in
a) base scaled indexed mode
b) scaled indexed mode
c) indexed mode
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In base scaled indexed mode, contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor and then added to base register to get the operand offset.




4 - Question

In the based scaled indexed mode with displacement mode, the contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor and are added to
a) base register
b) displacement
c) base register and displacement
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor and the result is added to a base register and a displacement to get the offset of an operand.




5 - Question

The following statement of ALP is an example of
MOV EBX, [EDX*4] [ECX].
a) base scaled indexed mode
b) scaled indexed mode
c) indexed mode
d) based scaled indexed mode with displacement mode

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since in base scaled indexed mode, contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor and then added to base register to get the operand offset.




6 - Question

The following statement is an example of
MOV EBX, LIST [ESI*2].
MUL ECX, LIST [EBP*4].
a) base scaled indexed mode
b) scaled indexed mode
c) indexed mode
d) based scaled indexed mode with displacement mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since in scaled indexed mode, contents of an index register are multiplied by a scale factor that may be added further to get the operand offset.




7 - Question

Bit field can be defined as a group of
a) 8 bits
b) 16 bits
c) 32 bits
d) 64 bits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A group of at the most 32 bits(4 bytes) is defined as a bit field.




8 - Question

The maximum length of the string in a bit string of contiguous bits is
a) 2 MB
b) 4 MB
c) 2 GB
d) 4 GB

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Bit string is a string of contiguous bits of maximum 4Gbytes in length.




9 - Question

The integer word is defined as
a) signed 8-bit data
b) unsigned 16-bit data
c) signed 16-bit data
d) signed 32-bit data

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The integer word is the signed 16-bit data.




10 - Question

A 16-bit displacement that references a memory location using any of the addressing modes is
a) Pointer
b) Character
c) BCD
d) Offset

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Offset is a 16-bit or 32-bit displacement that references a memory location using any of the addressing modes.




11 - Question

A decimal digit can be represented by
a) unsigned integer
b) signed integer
c) unpacked BCD
d) packed BCD

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Decimal digits from 0-9 are represented by unpacked bytes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners