Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Addressing Modes

1 - Question

There are _____ number of addressing modes found for the source and _____ number of modes for the destination part.
a) 4,4
b) 2,4
c) 7,4
d) 2,2

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In MSP430, Seven addressing modes for the source operand and four addressing modes for the destination operand can address the complete address space with no exceptions.




2 - Question

MSP430 describes reti instruction as ___________
a) Format1 addressing
b) Format2 addressing
c) Jump addressing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: MSP430 describes reti instruction as that type of addressing which consists of only single operand, so it comes under Format2 addressing.




3 - Question

mov.w R3, R4 takes _________
a) one cycle
b) two cycles
c) four cycles
d) eight cycles

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: mov.w R3, R4 takes only one cycle to transfer the data from register R3 to R4. This type of mode of addressing is called the register mode of addressing.




4 - Question

Indexed addressing can be used for _________
a) source
b) destination
c) source & destination
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Indexed addressing is used for both the source and the destination addresses.




5 - Question

What do you understand form this instruction mov.w X(PC), R6
a) R6 = X+PC
b) R6 = PC-X
c) R6 = -X-PC
d) R6 = -X+PC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This instruction mov.w X(PC), R6 means that the contents of X+PC address are copied to the R6 register.




6 - Question

Absolute mode uses which of the following operators?
a) %
b) /
c) $
d) &

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Absolute mode uses the & operator to transfer a constant to a register.




7 - Question

Indirect register mode is used by _________
a) source register
b) destination register
c) source & destination register
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Indirect addressing mode is used only by the source register.




8 - Question

Indirect mode and the indirect auto increment mode have which common operator in them
a) +
b) –
c) @
d) &

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both the indirect and the indirect auto increment mode use the @ operator for the source register to transfer the data from one memory location to a register.




9 - Question

Are the following two instructions similar?

MOV @R10,0(R11) and MOV @R10+,0(R11)

a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: MOV @R10,0(R11) → Move the contents of the source address (contents of R10) to the destination address (contents of R11).
MOV @R10+,0(R11) → Move the contents of the source address (contents of R10) to the destination address (contents of R11). Register R10 is incremented by 1 for a byte operation, or 2 for a word operation after the fetch; it points to the next address without any overhead. This is useful for table processing.

 




10 - Question

MOV @R10,0(R11) is a type of ________
a) Register Mode
b) Indirect Register Mode
c) Immediate Mode
d) Indirect Autoincrement Mode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The type of given instruction is Indirect Register Mode.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners