Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on 8051 Instruction Set -2

1 - Question

If the most significant bit of relative address byte is 1, then the short jump instruction is
a) forward jump
b) back jump
c) either forward or back jump
d) none

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the most significant bit of relative address byte is 1, then the short jump instruction is back jump, else it is considered as forward jump.




2 - Question

The first byte of an absolute jump instruction consists of
a) 3 LSBs of opcode and 5 MSBs of 11-bit address
b) 5 MSBs of opcode and 3 LSBs of 11-bit address
c) 6 MSBs of opcode and 1 LSB of 11-bit address
d) 5 LSBs of opcode and 3 MSBs of 11-bit address

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The first byte of an absolute jump instruction consists of 5 LSBs of opcode and 3 MSBs of 11-bit address. The next byte carries the least significant 8 bits of the 11-bit address.




3 - Question

The third byte of the long jump instruction is
a) opcode
b) 5 LSBs of opcode
c) higher byte of jump location or subroutine
d) lower byte of jump location or subroutine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The third byte of the long jump instruction is a higher byte of jump location or subroutine.




4 - Question

The absolute jump instruction is intended mainly for a jump within a memory space of
a) 2 bytes
b) 2 Kbytes
c) 2 Mbytes
d) none

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The absolute jump instruction is intended mainly for a jump within a memory space of 2 Kbytes.




5 - Question

The LJMP instruction is very useful in programming in the external code memory space of
a) 32 MB
b) 64 MB
c) 32 KB
d) 64 KB

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The LJMP instruction is very useful in programming in the external code memory space of 64 KB.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not an unconditional control transfer instruction?
a) JMP
b) RET
c) JNC
d) CALL

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The instructions, JMP, RET, RETI, CALL are the unconditional control transfer instructions.




7 - Question

The conditional control transfer instructions use
a) status flags
b) bits of bit addressable RAM
c) SFRs termed bit
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The conditional control transfer instructions use status flags or bits of bit addressable RAM or SFRs termed bit.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a conditional control transfer instruction?
a) JC
b) JBC
c) JNC
d) NONE

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The instructions, JC, JBC, JNC, JB and JNB are the conditional control transfer instructions.




9 - Question

The mnemonic used to perform a subtraction of source with an 8-bit data and jumps to specified relative address if subtraction is non-zero is
a) DJNZ
b) CJNE
c) JZ
d) JNC

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The CJNE instruction perform a subtraction of source with an 8-bit data and jumps to specified relative address only if the result of the subtraction is non-zero, else continues to the next instruction.




10 - Question

The mnemonic, JNB is used to jump to the specified relative address only if
a) specified bit=1
b) specified bit=0
c) specified bit is non-recursive
d) none

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The mnemonic, JNB is used to jump to the specified relative address only if specified bit=1, else continues to the next instruction.




11 - Question

The type of operand that is not allowed to use in boolean instructions of 8051 is
a) direct register operands
b) indirect register operands
c) immediate bit
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In boolean instructions, the immediate bit is not allowed as an operand.




12 - Question

In boolean instructions, the flag that is the only allowed destination operand for two operand instructions is
a) overflow flag
b) underflow flag
c) auxiliary flag
d) carry flag

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Carry flag(C) is the only allowed destination operand for two operand instructions in boolean instructions.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners