Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on 80287 Math Coprocessor -2

1 - Question

If the stack flag is set, and condition code bit C1=1, then the stack is
a) full
b) overflown
c) underflown
d) empty

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the stack flag is set, and condition code bit C1=1, then the stack has overflown.




2 - Question

If the stack flag is set, and condition code bit C1=0, then the stack is
a) full
b) overflown
c) underflown
d) empty

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If the stack flag is set, and condition code bit C1=0, then the stack has underflown.




3 - Question

The bits that affect the result of arithmetic operations like ADD, SUB, MUL, DIV are
a) condition code bits
b) rounding control bits
c) masking bits
d) precision control bits

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The precision control bits affect ADD, SUB, MUL, DIV and SQRT results.




4 - Question

The precision is decided by the
a) opcode
b) extended precision format
c) opcode or extended precision format
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For other than the arithmetic instructions (like ADD, SUB, MUL, DIV and SQRT), the precision is decided by opcode or extended precision format.




5 - Question

If Numeric Processor Write (NPWR) active-low input pin is activated, then it enables a data transfer from
a) memory to processor
b) 80287 to 80286
c) 80286 to 80287
d) 8086 to 80287

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If Numeric Processor Write (NPWR) active-low input pin is activated, then it enables a data transfer from 80286 to 80287.




6 - Question

If Numeric Processor Read (NPRD) active-low input pin is activated, then it enables a data transfer from
a) memory to processor
b) 80287 to 80286
c) 80286 to 80287
d) 8086 to 80287

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If Numeric Processor Read (NPRD) active-low input pin is activated, then it enables a data transfer from 80287 to 80286.




7 - Question

Which of the input line(s) indicate that the CPU is performing an escape operation, and enables 80287 to execute the next instruction?
a) NPWR (active low) and NPRD (active low)
b) NPS1 and NPS2 (active low)
c) NPS1 (active low) and NPS2
d) CMD0 and CMD1

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Numeric Processor select input lines, NPS1 (active low) and NPS2, indicate that the CPU is performing an escape operation, and enables 80287 to execute the next instruction.




8 - Question

For which pin of 80286 is the active low pin, BUSY of 80287, connected?
a) ERROR (active low)
b) BUSY (active low)
c) HLDA
d) TEST (active low)

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The BUSY (active low) is connected to the TEST (active low) pin of 80286.




9 - Question

If Clock Mode (CM) input pin is held low, then the CLK input is divided by
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If Clock Mode (CM) input pin is held high, then the CLK input is directly used for deriving the internal timings. Else, it is divided by 2.




10 - Question

Which of the following pin is not involved in the interface of 80287 with 80286?
a) PEREQ
b) ERROR#
c) RESET
d) CMD0 and CMD1

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The 10 pins, PEREQ, PEACK#, BUSY#, ERROR#, NPRD(active low)#, NPWR(active low)#, NPS1(active low)#, NPS2#, CMD0 and CMD1.




11 - Question

The PEACK (active low) when activated, the pin that goes into deactivation is
a) PEREQ
b) ERROR#
c) RESET
d) CMD0 and CMD1

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When the data transfer is over, the CPU activates PEACK (active low)# pin, which results in deactivating the PEREQ pin by 80287.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners