Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on 80287 Math Coprocessor -1

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a block of an architecture of 80287?
a) bus control logic
b) data interface and control unit
c) floating point unit
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The three blocks of an internal architecture of 80287 are:
1. bus control logic
2. data interface and control unit
3. floating point unit.




2 - Question

The unit that provides and controls the interface, between the internal 80287 bus and 80286 bus via data buffer is
a) bus control logic
b) data interface and control unit
c) floating point unit
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The bus control logic provides and controls the interface, between the internal 80287 bus and 80286 bus via data buffer.




3 - Question

The data interface and control unit consists of
a) status and control words
b) tag words and error pointers
c) instruction decoders
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The data interface and control unit contains status and controls words, TAG words and error pointers.




4 - Question

The word that optimizes the NDP performance, by maintaining a record of empty and non-empty register locations is
a) Status and control words
b) TAG words
c) Error pointers
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The TAG word optimizes the NDP performance by maintaining a record of empty and non-empty register locations. It helps the exception handler to identify special values in the contents of the stack locations.




5 - Question

The part of the data interface and control unit, that points to the source of exception generated is
a) Status and control words
b) TAG words
c) Error pointers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The error pointers point to the source of exception (address of the instruction that generated the exception) generated.




6 - Question

The data bus in a floating point unit is of
a) 16 bits
b) 32 bits
c) 64 bits
d) 84 bits

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The data bus in a floating point unit is of 84-bits. Out of this 84-bits, the lower 68 bits are significant (mantissa) data bit, the next 16 bits are used for the exponent.




7 - Question

The arrangement of data that is to be shifted successively, whenever required for the execution, is done by
a) error pointer
b) data buffer
c) barrel shifter
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The barrel shifter arranges and presents the data to be shifted successively, whenever required for the execution.




8 - Question

The word that is used to select one of the processing options, among the provided ones is
a) status word
b) control word
c) status and control words
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The control word is used to select one of the processing options, among the ones provided by 80287.




9 - Question

After reset of 80287, the control bit that is initialized to zero is
a) masking bits
b) precision control bits
c) rounding control bits
d) infinity control bits

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The infinity control bit is initialized to zero after reset.




10 - Question

The bits that are modified depending upon the result of the execution of arithmetic instructions are
a) masking bits
b) rounding control bits
c) condition code bits
d) error summary bits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The condition code bits are similar to the flags of a CPU. These are modified depending upon the result of the execution of arithmetic instructions.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners