Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Materials Science MCQ’s – Binary Phase Diagrams

1 - Question

How many components are present in binary phase system?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 2
d) 1
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: In binary phase system there will be only two components.



2 - Question

The line above which the alloy is liquid is called __________
a) Solidus line
b) Tie line
c) Liquidus line
d) Lever line
View Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The liquidus line is the line above which the alloy is liquid. At the temperature just below this line crystal of solid solution start forming.



3 - Question

It can be noted that the two substances are soluble in each other in the entire range of compositions in both liquid and solid state. This kind of system is known as ___________
a) Binary phase system
b) Unary phase system
c) Multiple phase system
d) Isomorphous system
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Isomorphous phase diagram is the phase diagram in which the two components are soluble in each other over an entire range of composition in both solid and liquid phases.



4 - Question

What is the XY line in the given phase diagram?

a) Lever line
b) Tie line
c) Solidus line
d) Liquidus line

View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: To find the composition of the individual phases in the two phase region, a line (XY) is drawn and its intercepts on the liquidus and solidus lines. This is called as tie line.



5 - Question

What is the α region in the given phase diagram?

a) Homogeneous liquid solution
b) Semi solid solution
c) Vapor
d) Substitutional solid solution

View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: α-region is a substitutional solid solution of two components A and B. And the given phase diagram denotes the Cu-Ni phase diagram.



6 - Question

What is used for the determination of Phase amounts?
a) Tie line and Temperature–Composition Point
b) Lever line
c) Temperature–Composition Point
d) Pressure
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: Lever rule is used to determine the relative amount of each phase in a mixture. It takes the help of a tie-line at a given temperature.



7 - Question

A 53% Ni Cu-Ni alloy is cooled from the liquid state to 1300°C. Calculate the % of liquid and solid at 1300°C.
a) 28, 72
b) 38, 62
c) 35, 65
d) 65, 35
View Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The tie line at 1300ﹾC intersects solidus at 58% Ni and liquidus at 45% Ni.
Apply the lever rule to get the liquid fraction
% Liquid = 100* (5)/(13) = 38%
%Solid = 100* (53 – 45)/(58 – 45) = 62% (100 – %Liquid).



8 - Question

According to the given figure, which of the following is used to determine the amount of each phase in a mixture?

a) Lever rule
b) Tie line
c) Solidus line
d) Liquidus line

View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: For two phase system lever rule helps i.e. the tie line must be utilized in conjunction with a procedure that is often called the lever rule.



9 - Question

What is the equation for liquid mass fraction of this given phase diagram?

a) cα – c0 / cα – cL
b) c0 – cL / cα – cL
c) cα / cα – cL
d) c0 / cα – cL

View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: Cα is composition of solid, CL is composition of liquid, C0 is composition of alloy.



10 - Question

What is the region between liquidus and solidus lines?

a) Two-phase region where liquid and solid coexist
b) Solid region
c) Liquid region
d) Lava region

View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The intermediate region between liquidus and solidus lines is the two-phase region where liquid and solid coexists.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners